KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

onorevole professor

English translation: Honorable/Honourable Professor


12:56 Jul 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CV
Italian term or phrase: onorevole professor
Ha conseguito la laurea in giurisprudenza (sempre con pieni voti) presso l’Università XXX, discutendo la tesi con l’On. Prof. YYY.

Can Onorevole be omitted or does it have a specific meaning that I'm not aware of?
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:Honorable/Honourable Professor
Explanation:
The prefix The Honourable or The Honorable (abbreviated to "The Hon." or formerly "The Hon'ble") is a title of quality attached to the names of certain classes of persons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-03 13:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you should leave it as it is a distinction awarded to somebody by an organization/institute/university ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-03 20:05:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you Ivana!
Selected response from:

Anca Petrescu
Romania
Grading comment
In the end I kept it literal with Honourable - thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Honorable/Honourable Professor
Anca Petrescu
4distinguishedpotra


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinguished


Explanation:
I always heard professors being addressed as distinguished (because of their research/writing/whaterver achievements)

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: In the end I kept it literal and translated with honourable but thanks for your help Potra!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Honorable/Honourable Professor


Explanation:
The prefix The Honourable or The Honorable (abbreviated to "The Hon." or formerly "The Hon'ble") is a title of quality attached to the names of certain classes of persons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-03 13:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you should leave it as it is a distinction awarded to somebody by an organization/institute/university ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-03 20:05:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you Ivana!

Anca Petrescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
Grading comment
In the end I kept it literal with Honourable - thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Anca - it's something I've never heard of in English and although there are over 800 google/yahoo hits these all seem to appear next to foreign names and are obviously translatins from other languages. I'm wondering if there is an EN equivalent or if Honourable is acceptable.