KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

P.D. Libertà

English translation: Postazione Decentrata Liberta'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:P.D. Libertà
English translation:Postazione Decentrata Liberta'
Entered by: Amy Christie

12:12 Sep 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth certificate
Italian term or phrase: P.D. Libertà
At th end of a birth certificate where the registrar signs, there is a stamp, with a coat of arms, reading:

Comune di Palermo
P.D. Libertà

Aside from Partito Democratico, I can't think what it means in this context.
Any help much appreciated.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
Postazione Decentrata Liberta'
Explanation:
I think it's an outlying department of Palermo's comune.

See http://www.comune.palermo.it/Comune/Numeri/anagrafe.htm
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Amy, really helpful as ever!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Postazione Decentrata Liberta'
Amy Williams
3vd sotto
chiara37


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vd sotto


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere l'indirizzo del comune? Tipo Piazza della Libertà? E' solo un suggerimento :)

Buon lavoro

chiara37
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Postazione Decentrata Liberta'


Explanation:
I think it's an outlying department of Palermo's comune.

See http://www.comune.palermo.it/Comune/Numeri/anagrafe.htm

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Amy, really helpful as ever!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chiara37: sicuramente è più probabile della mia risposta che era solo a guess!!
1 hr
  -> grazie! :)