KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Cattedre Ambulanti di Agricoltura

English translation: Itinerant teachers of Agriculture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Cattedre Ambulanti di Agricoltura
English translation:Itinerant teachers of Agriculture
Entered by: Nadia Ziliani

07:32 Sep 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: Cattedre Ambulanti di Agricoltura
Qualcuno ha mai incontrato questa espressione?
La frase in cui compare è questa:
"Fondata nel 1928 come lascito testamentario del conte xxx, che volle destinarla all'attività di servizio per l'agricoltura dell'epoca, l'Azienda è divenuta da subito il riferimento operativo delle Cattedre Ambulanti di Agricoltura, che in quegli anni svolgevano un ruolo determinante a supporto dello sviluppo rurale"
Nadia Ziliani
Italy
Itinerant teachers of Agriculture
Explanation:
The Department of Food & Agriculture refers to this as "Itinerant agricultural teacher"


. conditions for agricultural extension to evolve ... the first itinerant agricultural teacher (cattedra ambulante di agricoltura) was appointed in 1886 at ...

www.fao.org/docrep/W5830E/w5830e03.htm
... Department appointed the first itinerant teacher who visited isolated homes to ... An itinerant Teacher of Agriculture was appointed to encourage and improve ...

www.education.qld.gov.au/library/edhistory/state/chronology...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-19 12:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cattedra = teaching post; professorship.
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Itinerant Lectures on Agriculture
Alessandra Renna
3Itinerant teachers of Agriculture
Ivana UK


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Itinerant Lectures on Agriculture


Explanation:
A lot oh hits for "Itinerant Lectures"
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=itinerant lectures&btnG=...

oppure Agriculture/Farming Itinerant Lectures

Alessandra Renna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Itinerant teachers of Agriculture


Explanation:
The Department of Food & Agriculture refers to this as "Itinerant agricultural teacher"


. conditions for agricultural extension to evolve ... the first itinerant agricultural teacher (cattedra ambulante di agricoltura) was appointed in 1886 at ...

www.fao.org/docrep/W5830E/w5830e03.htm
... Department appointed the first itinerant teacher who visited isolated homes to ... An itinerant Teacher of Agriculture was appointed to encourage and improve ...

www.education.qld.gov.au/library/edhistory/state/chronology...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-19 12:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cattedra = teaching post; professorship.

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is what I needed.