KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

esami di profitto (utili)

English translation: exams with good results (useful).....


08:49 Feb 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: esami di profitto (utili)
Here's the sentence: Si certifica inoltre che per il conseguimento del suddetto titolo superò i seguenti esami di profitto utili per il corso adito, riportando le votazioni indicate a fianco.

Thanks!
Lindsay Watts
Italy
English translation:exams with good results (useful).....
Explanation:
.. for the course attended.
No superflous words in a good Italian language, my foreign friends.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Giovanni.
In the end I opted for your solution, but using "positive results" rather than "good results".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exams with good results (useful).....
Giovanni Pizzati
4 -1exams
Paul O'Brien


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exams


Explanation:
just a long-winded way of saying exams. IMHO.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: incomplete!
1 day1 hr
  -> in ENGLISH it's not incomplete. we can't be overswayed by the prolixity of italian bureaucrtic terminology. we must translate into english.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exams with good results (useful).....


Explanation:
.. for the course attended.
No superflous words in a good Italian language, my foreign friends.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks Giovanni.
In the end I opted for your solution, but using "positive results" rather than "good results".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul O'Brien: never seen of this term or phraseology on a certiicate.
15 hrs
  -> Pauley, pls, be open minded! A modern translator must localize a translation. Thie is an Italian certificate.

agree  Galya Ivanova: I think exams with positive results is better as Lindsay suggests
18 hrs
  -> thanks, sweet Galya!

agree  Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA): positive results is better as Lindsay suggests
1905 days