KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Tecnica dei lavori idraulici

English translation: hydraulic engineering


15:09 Feb 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: Tecnica dei lavori idraulici
I'm translating a university certificate and this is one of the subjects listed.

TIA!
Lindsay Watts
Italy
English translation:hydraulic engineering
Explanation:
http://futurestudents.wsu.edu/academics/fos/study.asp?ID=HYD...

Hydraulic Engineering
Hydraulic engineering is the study of technologies that supply water. By designing, evaluating, and promoting appropriate technology, hydraulic engineers address the challenges of growing demand, declining quality, aging infrastructure, and increasing competition for limited resources.
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hydraulic engineering
Paul O'Brien
3Water engineering
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hydraulic engineering


Explanation:
http://futurestudents.wsu.edu/academics/fos/study.asp?ID=HYD...

Hydraulic Engineering
Hydraulic engineering is the study of technologies that supply water. By designing, evaluating, and promoting appropriate technology, hydraulic engineers address the challenges of growing demand, declining quality, aging infrastructure, and increasing competition for limited resources.


Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
3 mins

agree  Gemma Monco Waters
48 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Water engineering


Explanation:
If this is civil engineering then "Water engineering" does not carry the same ambiguity as "hydraulic" engineering.
Hydraulics in English is mainly the science of the flow of fluids under pressure to transmit mechanical force, the study of the mechanical properties of fluids (very often not water, because water corrodes and evaporates), as in "Hydraulic brakes". It is part of mechanical engineering rather than civil engineering.
These courses are civil engineering courses about water, rivers, sewers, water mains, lakes and so on.

http://www.isissmorciano.it/orientamento/ingegneria/guida/20...



    Reference: http://www.sbe.hw.ac.uk/research/swmg/water_msc_pages/
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156