KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

modellistica idraulica (erasmus)

English translation: hydraulic modelling (Erasmus)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:modellistica idraulica (erasmus)
English translation:hydraulic modelling (Erasmus)
Entered by: Tom in London

09:56 Feb 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: modellistica idraulica (erasmus)
one of the courses followed on a university certificate
TIA!
Lindsay Watts
Italy
hydraulic modelling (Erasmus)
Explanation:
Hydraulic modelling is the science of predicting what will happen in future territorial planning scenarios. e.g. predicting patterns of flooding as a result of global warming and rising water levels.

Erasmus is an EU university exchange programme whereby a qualification obtained in any EU university is recognised by all others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 11:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an architect working on urban planning I come into contact with engineers who do hydraulic modelling.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hydraulic modelling (Erasmus)
Tom in London
4 +1design and construction of hydraulic models
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design and construction of hydraulic models


Explanation:
"A Civil Engineering Assistant is responsible for the following essential functions: ... the design and construction of hydraulic models to simulate field conditions and in the analysis of data derived from experimentation with such models" ... etc.

http://academics.utep.edu/Default.aspx?tabid=45418

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: OK Can't see anyway out, Has to be hydraulic here, even if the only fluid will probably be water. To avoid the danger of a client looking for a hydraulic technician when what they want is a plumber!
2 mins
  -> why would you be looking for a way out?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hydraulic modelling (Erasmus)


Explanation:
Hydraulic modelling is the science of predicting what will happen in future territorial planning scenarios. e.g. predicting patterns of flooding as a result of global warming and rising water levels.

Erasmus is an EU university exchange programme whereby a qualification obtained in any EU university is recognised by all others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 11:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an architect working on urban planning I come into contact with engineers who do hydraulic modelling.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Obviously better with just two words. Hydraulic modelling is also used in other fields, such as the design of a petrol pump in a car.
1 hr

agree  Paul O'Brien: yeah, looks good.
3 hrs