KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

operatrice turistica

English translation: tourism qualification (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:operatrice turistica
English translation:tourism qualification (in context)
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

21:56 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: operatrice turistica
This is a school certificate:

Diploma di maturità professionale per operatrice turistica.

I'll probably stick with High School Diploma rather than converting to the "A" Level or "H" Level qualification system (list of individual subjects is not included), but what would be the best way to deal with "operatrice turistica"?
Travel & Tourism doesn't quite cover it in my mind (or does it?)

TIA
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
tourism qualification (in context)
Explanation:
Since what you are translating is the certificate why not step round the thorny problem of a term for the person. High school diploma in tourism. A tourism (and hospitality) qualification.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks Jim - I translated as High School Diploma in Travel & Tourism.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tourist operatore
Gina Ferlisi
4tourism qualification (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4tourism operator
Rita Bilancio
4travel agent
Katarina Peters
3 +1vocational school for tourism
Paul O'Brien
3High School for Tourism
Maria Rosa Fontana
3travel professional
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tourism operator


Explanation:
I think this could be a solution


    Reference: http://www.tobe.com.au/
    Reference: http://www.get.hobsons.co.uk/advice/leisure-travel-tourism-o...
Rita Bilancio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
High School for Tourism


Explanation:
another possible solution


    Reference: http://catalog.bg/company.php?company=11514&lg=2
Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocational school for tourism


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="vocational school for ...

I've never heard of such schools when I lived in either England or Ireland. So I zouldn't go looking for a direct equivalent, if not elsewhere.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Cuminetti
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travel agent


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travel professional


Explanation:
Questo è il nome con il quale lo conosco io.
La dicitura non viene usata solo negli USA, ma anche in UK (vedi ultimo link)

http://www.visitmississippi.org/travel_agents/
http://www.kucampus.edu/kucampusPortal/AreasofStudy/Professi...
http://www.syta.org/cstp.asp

http://www.a-t-p.org.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-21 00:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tra le altre risposte, sceglierei quella di Katarina

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tourism qualification (in context)


Explanation:
Since what you are translating is the certificate why not step round the thorny problem of a term for the person. High school diploma in tourism. A tourism (and hospitality) qualification.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks Jim - I translated as High School Diploma in Travel & Tourism.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tourist operatore


Explanation:
another suggestion

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian