KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Istituto Professionale Femminile Statale

English translation: state vocational school for girls


22:31 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: Istituto Professionale Femminile Statale
From the same certificate as my previous question.

I need as concise a translation as possible but can't for the life of me think of how to translate "femminile" other than "for girls. Professionale is probably best translated as vocational here. I also need to render the idea that this is a standard secondary/high school rather than an (post-school) institute for vocational/professional education.

Your opinions are much appreciated as always!
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:state vocational school for girls
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="state vocational schoo...

I don't think you need to say that it is a secondary school. It's obvious. There are only so many words we can get away with and we have to trust the onlooker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-02-20 22:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you don't even need to say "state": just "vocational school for girls".
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="vocational school for ...

11,400 hits.
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Pauley!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Technical High School for Girls
James (Jim) Davis
4State Vocational Institute for Women
Katarina Peters
4State Female Vocational Institute
Katarina Peters
3 +1state vocational school for girls
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state vocational school for girls


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="state vocational schoo...

I don't think you need to say that it is a secondary school. It's obvious. There are only so many words we can get away with and we have to trust the onlooker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-02-20 22:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you don't even need to say "state": just "vocational school for girls".
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="vocational school for ...

11,400 hits.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thanks Pauley!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: clear enough. often a good idea to retain the original Italian name as well.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Female Vocational Institute


Explanation:
If you don't want "girls" in the title

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: English words but not really English. the terms were boys schools and girls school, not male and female
1 hr
  -> you're right, I just wanted to avoid "girls", but I'll change it for "women".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Vocational Institute for Women


Explanation:
how else can you translate it if "for girls" or "female" is not acceptable?

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technical High School for Girls


Explanation:
I believe these institutes are for minors, ordinary education rather than further (adult) education, therefore "school" and "girls" not institute and women. "Technical" renders the idea of "professional" in a normal manner in English.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: high school is ok if target readership is US. but there too, it's a vocational school.
1 hr

agree  Tom in London
4 hrs