KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

il legale rappresentante f.f.

English translation: acting legal representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il legale rappresentante f.f.
English translation:acting legal representative
Entered by: Ivana UK

20:20 Mar 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: il legale rappresentante f.f.
I know this is a legal representative (perhaps a too literal translation) but what does f.f. mean?
ellielharper
acting legal representative
Explanation:
"acting" in the sense of deputy, substitute.

Scoiattolo is right "f.f." = facente funzione
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acting legal representative
Ivana UK
4Acting or Temporarily ActingGabo Pena
3acting as legal representative
Wioletta Gołębiewska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acting as legal representative


Explanation:
Something like this.
ff- facente funzione

Wioletta Gołębiewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acting legal representative


Explanation:
"acting" in the sense of deputy, substitute.

Scoiattolo is right "f.f." = facente funzione

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes. Facente funzione is translated into English as "acting", and par interim in French.
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Paola Dossan
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acting or Temporarily Acting


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=temporary acti...

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish