KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

trenta e lode

English translation: 30/30 cum laude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trenta e lode
English translation:30/30 cum laude
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

13:39 Mar 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / trenta e lode
Italian term or phrase: trenta e lode
I know some people are translating this as 30/30 with honours but won't that get confused with a BA with Hons?

Regarding the same matter if someone has done a 4-yr degree course italy in languages . Would the equivalent title to dottore in Italian be BA Hons?
ellielharper
30/30 cum laude
Explanation:
Could it be?

http://www.google.fr/search?gbv=2&hl=it&q=4 year degree 30/3...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +630/30 cum laude
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
5 +1hons.
Tom in London
4first class honours with distinction
Sofia Dervisi
4full marks
Giovanni Pizzati
330/30 cum laudeDolores Vázquez
3summa cum laudeTania Bendoni


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
30/30 cum laude


Explanation:
Could it be?

http://www.google.fr/search?gbv=2&hl=it&q=4 year degree 30/3...

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia D'Ascanio: i think so ;)
0 min
  -> Thanks Giulia! :-)

agree  Luisa Fiorini
2 mins
  -> Grazie Luisa!

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
31 mins
  -> Grazie Maria Rosa!

agree  Paul O'Brien: if yu reallly need to specify you could also put something like (equiv. first class honours with distinction) or some such.
57 mins
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  Paola Dossan
1 hr
  -> Grazie Paola!

agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summa cum laude


Explanation:
forse si potrebbe usare questa espressione, anche se non è proprio uguale, rende il concetto:
http://www.cis.unr.edu/ecatalog/(S(xceban45tksbxq55iftxoufn)...

Tania Bendoni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
30/30 cum laude


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=281583
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first class honours with distinction


Explanation:
That's what comes to mind as soon as you see the question....Pauley I don't want to take the credit from you, I know you gave this answer first but in a note.....

Sofia Dervisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hons.


Explanation:
to avoid having to explain the entire Italian exam marking system, I think this might be the most trouble-free, and accurate translation.

I (quite often) got this mark when studying at the U. of Florence. It has no real equivalent in English.

"Full marks with honours" would be another option

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glorija: yes, I agree with you Tom
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full marks


Explanation:
4 (università, scuola) honours (pl.): laurearsi con -, to graduate with honours; ho preso 30 e - nell'esame di letteratura italiana, I got full marks in the Italian literature exam; si è laureato con 110 e -, he got a first(-class degree); 10 e -, ten out of ten / bene, bravo, dieci e -!, (fig.) good, well done, ten out of ten!.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52