KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Il Procuratore della Repubblica Agg.

English translation: Assistant Public Prosecutor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: Il Procuratore della Repubblica Agg.
English translation:Assistant Public Prosecutor
Entered by: Barbara Salardi

14:21 Mar 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: Il Procuratore della Repubblica Agg.
I know that this is Public Prosecutor -- but does anyone have any idea what Agg. means?
ellielharper
Assistant Public Prosecutor
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Barbara Salardi
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Aggiunto = Assistant
Sabrina Valente
4 +2Assistant Public Prosecutor
Barbara Salardi
4Deputy Public Prosecutor
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aggiunto = Assistant


Explanation:
si tratta del Procuratore della Repubblica Aggiunto (che in inglese traduci con Assistant)

Sabrina Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
17 mins
  -> Grazie, Luisa!

agree  xxxmoranna
1 day8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assistant Public Prosecutor


Explanation:



    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procuratore_aggiunto
Barbara Salardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London
14 mins
  -> Thanks Tom! ^^

agree  xxxmoranna
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks Moranna! ^^

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deputy Public Prosecutor


Explanation:
In UK, of course. In USA other name.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52