ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

AIRE (Anagrafe degli Italiani Residenti all'Estero)

English translation: AIRE (Register of Italians Resident Abroad)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:AIRE (Anagrafe degli Italiani Residenti all'Estero)
English translation:AIRE (Register of Italians Resident Abroad)
Entered by: simon tanner

15:04 Mar 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificato dell'anagrafe
Italian term or phrase: AIRE (Anagrafe degli Italiani Residenti all'Estero)
again, in a certificate, so no helpful context, not that it is needed in this case.

Does anyone know of an 'official' translation for this term?

Thanks for any help
simon tanner
Italy
Register of Italians Resident Abroad
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Register of Italians R...
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Grading comment
Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3AIRE (Registry of Italians Residing Abroad)
Ivana UK
4AIRE (Register of Italians Resident Abroad)
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4Register of Italians Resident Abroad
Paul O'Brien
Summary of reference entries provided
AIRE and drivers licensenardini

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Register of Italians Resident Abroad


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Register of Italians R...

Paul O'Brien
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Cheers.
Notes to answerer
Asker: so few hits, yet so convincing. Nice one. Will keep it open for a bit for the sake of propriety, and just in case..., but it looks good to me


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  WendellR: I'm hesitant because so many of those sites are italian or foreign-based w/resulting calques. I couldn't find an official IT cons site w/an English translation.
16 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
AIRE (Registry of Italians Residing Abroad)


Explanation:
Not very different from the above, but this is what several UK and US consulates call it. Although the previous suggestions sound much better to my ears!

Who is eligible to vote abroad?
Only Italians formally residing abroad – that is, Italian citizens who are officially registered with AIRE (Anagrafe degli Italiani Residenti all’Estero - the Registry of Italians Residing Abroad).

http://www.amblondra.esteri.it/Ambasciata_Londra/Archivio_Ne...

Promotion of the Italian Language and Culture. Self ... REGISTRY OF ITALIANS RESIDING ABROAD. If you are: -an Italian citizen with a "Green Card," or ...

www.consdetroit.esteri.it/.../Menu/I_Servizi/Per_i_cittadin... -

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Ivana. I was wavering between the two myself, but went for register in the end


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
38 mins

agree  Paola_P
4 hrs

agree  Marc Rizkallah
797 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AIRE (Register of Italians Resident Abroad)


Explanation:
Hi Simon, as an Italian living in the UK, on all papers at the Italian Consulate, as well as in internet, I always found "AIRE (Register of Italians Resident Abroad)"

The acronyme remains unchanged followed by the (English translation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 ore (2008-03-20 07:03:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem at all Simon! Happy you sorted it out! Happy Eeaster! :-)

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your confirmation and help Maria Luisa. I was in fact planning to put the acronym followed by the translation, and seeing as Paul was the first to offer the translation I chose, I gave him the points. However, I included your suggestion in the gloss for the sake of completeness. Wish I could give you points too!





Reference comments


1500 days
Reference: AIRE and drivers license

Reference information:
If I am registered with AIRE (Anagrafe degli italiani residenti all'estero) and only spend 3 months a year in Italy, may I drive with an international driver's license? Also, may I own a car in Italy with my AIRE registration?

nardini
United States