KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

professore a contratto / docente esperto esterno

English translation: contract professor/external faculty member


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:professore a contratto / docente esperto esterno
English translation:contract professor/external faculty member
Entered by: Maria Tucci

07:14 Apr 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: professore a contratto / docente esperto esterno
si tratta sempre di un curriculum. ci sono termini specifici per tradurre questi due titoli professionali? grazie a tutti
Maria Tucci
Italy
contract professor/external faculty member
Explanation:
"Expert" is superfluous in English, one would expect a university lecturer to be an expert.

Post doctor / Contract professor - ICT in Construction ...18 Feb 2008 ... The job rank is Post doctor or Contract professor. For Tenure-Track employment, promotion will be based on HYU personnel regulations. ...
www.higheredjobs.com/international/details.cfm?JobCode=1752... - 10k -

Encyclopaedia of Occupational Health and Safety - Google Books Resultby Jeanne Mager Stellman - 1998 - Medicine, Industrial
A Ursula Ackermann-Liebrich, Mi), MSc Tamas Banky, Dr В Professor Department ... MD Senior Physician, Contract Professor of Industrial Hygiene Institute of ...
books.google.com.au/books?isbn=922109815X...

External Faculty Member Kohler's New Research on Climate, Famine, ... External Faculty Member Luis Bettencourt studies influenza transmission and mortality ...
www.santafe.edu/news.php?category=publications - 22k -

Page, S.E.: The Difference: How the Power of Diversity Creates ...Scott E. Page is Professor of Complex Systems, Political Science, and Economics at the University of Michigan and an external faculty member at the Santa Fe ...
press.princeton.edu/titles/8353.html



Selected response from:

maryrose
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4visiting professor
lirka
4contract professor/external faculty membermaryrose


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract professor/external faculty member


Explanation:
"Expert" is superfluous in English, one would expect a university lecturer to be an expert.

Post doctor / Contract professor - ICT in Construction ...18 Feb 2008 ... The job rank is Post doctor or Contract professor. For Tenure-Track employment, promotion will be based on HYU personnel regulations. ...
www.higheredjobs.com/international/details.cfm?JobCode=1752... - 10k -

Encyclopaedia of Occupational Health and Safety - Google Books Resultby Jeanne Mager Stellman - 1998 - Medicine, Industrial
A Ursula Ackermann-Liebrich, Mi), MSc Tamas Banky, Dr В Professor Department ... MD Senior Physician, Contract Professor of Industrial Hygiene Institute of ...
books.google.com.au/books?isbn=922109815X...

External Faculty Member Kohler's New Research on Climate, Famine, ... External Faculty Member Luis Bettencourt studies influenza transmission and mortality ...
www.santafe.edu/news.php?category=publications - 22k -

Page, S.E.: The Difference: How the Power of Diversity Creates ...Scott E. Page is Professor of Complex Systems, Political Science, and Economics at the University of Michigan and an external faculty member at the Santa Fe ...
press.princeton.edu/titles/8353.html





maryrose
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visiting professor


Explanation:
self-explanatory

lirka
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you lirka!