KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

guida con lenti

English translation: corrective lenses required


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:guida con lenti
English translation:corrective lenses required
Entered by: Krisztina Lelik

10:28 Apr 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / traduzione patente di guida
Italian term or phrase: guida con lenti
Hi everybody! I am translating a driving licence from Italian into English, and I have some problems with the sentence 'Guida con lenti'. Can you help me?? I need the exact sentence to write on the document.

Thank you in advance
Simona Fusetta
Italy
corrective lenses required
Explanation:
"corrective lenses required"

I had hoped to not have to have "corrective lenses required" marked on my drivers license on my next renewal date. I went in last week and the lady at ...
www.naturalvisioncenter.com/success.html - 14k -
Selected response from:

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you very much!! I think this is what I really need!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4corrective lenses required
Krisztina Lelik
5 +1Must wear corrective lensesCinzia Bertoletti
4wearing sight-glasses is compulsory when driving
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wearing sight-glasses is compulsory when driving


Explanation:
Spero ti piaccia

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes. I was going to write compulsory too, but you beat me to it.
55 mins

disagree  PB Trans: "Sight-glasses" is a technical term that isn't suitable in the context of a driver's permit. For example, http://www.opticalwindows.co.uk/sight-glasses.html
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corrective lenses required


Explanation:
"corrective lenses required"

I had hoped to not have to have "corrective lenses required" marked on my drivers license on my next renewal date. I went in last week and the lady at ...
www.naturalvisioncenter.com/success.html - 14k -

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!! I think this is what I really need!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Wastler: Definitely in the US!
9 mins
  -> grazie, Kimberly!

agree  Patrizia Costa
33 mins
  -> grazie, Patrizia!

agree  potra: Yes
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  texjax DDS PhD
3 hrs
  -> grazie :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Must wear corrective lenses


Explanation:
The Department of Transport, Ireland.

Driving Licence Codes
Certain additional information or restrictions relating to the holding of a driving licence or provisional driving licence may be noted on a licence in coded format.


The codes that may be noted on driving licences are as follows:-

01 Must wear corrective lenses

02 Must wear hearing aid

03 Limb prosthesis/orthesis.

10 Modified transmission

15 Modified clutch

20 Modified accelerator system

25 Modified braking system

30 Modified combined braking and accelerator system

35 Modified control layouts

40 Modified steering

42 Modified rear-view mirrors

43 Modified driving seat

45 Motorcycle with sidecar only

70 Exchange of recognised driving licence

71 Duplicate licence

73 Restricted to category B vehicles of motor tricycle/quadricycle type

78 Restricted to vehicles with automatic transmission

100 Restricted to vehicles adapted to suit disability of licensee

101 Renewal subject to submission of valid medical report

102 Diplomatic licence

991 1st provisional licence in category

992 2nd provisional licence in category

993 3rd or subsequent provisional licence in category

999 Must be accompanied by qualified driver


http://www.transport.ie/roads/licensing/provisional/index.as...


    Reference: http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov/people/injury/research/medical_cond...
    Reference: http://www.ntsb.gov/events/2006/PhiladelphiaPA/Exhibits/3512...
Cinzia Bertoletti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: See #5 on page 3: http://www.unece.org/trans/doc/2005/wp1/TRANS-WP1-2005-05e.d...
2 hrs
  -> THANK YOU !