ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

pala gommata

English translation: front loader with plastic edge basket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pala gommata
English translation:front loader with plastic edge basket
Entered by: xxxpaolazanetti

09:33 Jun 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / buiding equipment
Italian term or phrase: pala gommata
technical document part of an explanatory/advertising brochure
paola zanetti
Italy
wheel loader
Explanation:
It has lots of names - take a look at the wikipedia article.
I grew up calling it a front end loader (almost always has wheels).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-07-02 04:44:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If the answers you are given don't answer your question, perhaps you haven't phrased you question right.
Had you even thought writing what you did in your note awarding the KudoZ points, the answers would have been completely different!
I would have told you it was a "bucket with a rubber edge". You can find lots of references for Cat/John Deere/Komatsu...
Take the time to ask you question and give some info before you get angry with the answers you are given!
Selected response from:

Kimberly Wastler
Italy
Grading comment
OF COURSE IT is A FRONT LOADER but the point is that it is equipped withj a bascket with a plastic edge and that's it
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5wheel loader
Kimberly Wastler
4tyred excavator
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tyred excavator


Explanation:
3 - meccanica, power shovel, excavator

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes sorry you are right my question wasn't complete there are several types of vehicles to load various materials which are similar, in this case the translation is about transporting organic waste to composting plants


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wheel loader


Explanation:
It has lots of names - take a look at the wikipedia article.
I grew up calling it a front end loader (almost always has wheels).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-07-02 04:44:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If the answers you are given don't answer your question, perhaps you haven't phrased you question right.
Had you even thought writing what you did in your note awarding the KudoZ points, the answers would have been completely different!
I would have told you it was a "bucket with a rubber edge". You can find lots of references for Cat/John Deere/Komatsu...
Take the time to ask you question and give some info before you get angry with the answers you are given!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loader_(equipment)
Kimberly Wastler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
OF COURSE IT is A FRONT LOADER but the point is that it is equipped withj a bascket with a plastic edge and that's it
Notes to answerer
Asker: it IS part of a brochure on which I am working I did find every thing on google but I was hoping you could find something shorter anyway it is NOT referred to somethingh wheeled or something tyred BUT to something with A PLASTIC EDGE BASCKET which I did choose because it waS THE most CORRECT


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxmoranna
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxsavaria
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!