KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Laboratorio di scrittura e cultura delle comunicazioni

English translation: Writing and Information Culture Laboratory


11:10 Jul 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: Laboratorio di scrittura e cultura delle comunicazioni
Materia univerisitaria
Donatella M.
English translation:Writing and Information Culture Laboratory
Explanation:
I think I remember seeing such a beast advertised by a UK university...
Selected response from:

Nick Saint John
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion. I agree with Pompeo. I'll use this expression
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Writing and Information Culture Laboratory
Nick Saint John
3Communication writing and culture workshopdolphin2406
3Writng and communication as culture workshop
Gad Kohenov
2Workshop on the art and culture of report writinghirselina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Communication writing and culture workshop


Explanation:
maybe this will help

dolphin2406
Native speaker of: Native in MalteseMaltese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Writing and Information Culture Laboratory


Explanation:
I think I remember seeing such a beast advertised by a UK university...

Nick Saint John
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion. I agree with Pompeo. I'll use this expression

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: I would replace "Information" with "Communication" as it would be more literal, but I agree
2 hrs

agree  Florcy
5 hrs

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: A beast that we might do well not to propagate.
18 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Workshop on the art and culture of report writing


Explanation:
Some students were unaware of the language and culture of report writing, expressing themselves in inappropriate and overly informal or colourful sentiments ...
www.usq.edu.au/electpub/e-jist/docs/old/vol3no3/article2/in... - 43k



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Writng and communication as culture workshop


Explanation:
A possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 35