KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

M.L.B.

English translation: M.L.B.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:M.L.B.
English translation:M.L.B.
Entered by: Pompeo Lattanzi

16:36 Feb 2, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: M.L.B.
Towards the bottom of a certificate from the Procura della Repubblica, Firenze ("non risulta iscritto alcun procedimento nel quale abbia assunto la qualita' di imputato" blah blah) , there is the date and then on the line below appears "Compilatore: (M.L.B.)", with the Registrar's stamp underneath.
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
M.L.B.
Explanation:
"Compilatore" means "compiler", aka the person who wrote the certificate. The law says you have to sign legibly with your full name and surname, but clearly that doesn't apply to civil servants in my poor Country.
The initials must therefore be just that, the compiler's initials, and therefore you won't have to translate them. Have a nice day!
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2M.L.B.
Pompeo Lattanzi
3Settore Concorso MLBmilena ferrante


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
M.L.B.


Explanation:
"Compilatore" means "compiler", aka the person who wrote the certificate. The law says you have to sign legibly with your full name and surname, but clearly that doesn't apply to civil servants in my poor Country.
The initials must therefore be just that, the compiler's initials, and therefore you won't have to translate them. Have a nice day!

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SYLVY75
29 mins

agree  wordgirl: sounds like many, many certicates that I have seen as well!
1 day18 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Settore Concorso MLB


Explanation:
I found some reference to the fact that MLB could be a sector of state competitions for hiring technical staff. But I cannot say what MLB exactly means.
I only have an idea but I am not sure about it at all.

UNIVERSITA’ DEGLI STUDI DI CAGLIARI
_______________________________________________________________
DIREZIONE PER LA GESTIONE E LO SVILUPPO DELLE RISORSE UMANE
SETTORE CONCORSI TECNICI, AMM.VI E ASSIMILATI: MLB

www.comune.guasila.ca.it/files/informagiovani/2006/concorso...

www.unica.it/concorsi/archivio/Nondoc/Avvisi/grad-0704.pdf

milena ferrante
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian