KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

affidatario diretto

English translation: direct contractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:affidatario diretto
English translation:direct contractor
Entered by: Ivana UK

07:48 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CV
Italian term or phrase: affidatario diretto
Found in a table, under the heading 'altri lavori eseguiti'

There are 4 columns but no column headings.
The columns contain details of:

1 . job description (hydrological, geological & environmental surverys)
2. retribution
3. details of contracting company
4. Affidatario diretto (no further information, just these words)




Affidatario: che ha in affidamento qualcuno o qualcosa
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
direct contractor
Explanation:
It just means that the subcontracting chain ends there. A direct contractor does the work, it is not further subcontracted out to others.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks again - was unsure whether this related to a tender or not so this seems like the best option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1direct contractor
James (Jim) Davis
4tenderer
Michael Korovkin
3in-house providerbonafide1313


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenderer


Explanation:
a legal term for a direct subcontractor or trustee to whom the entire service – both the execution and legal/bureaucratic representation – is "farmed out"

Example sentence(s):
  • per l’affidamento diretto e senza gara di un servizio pubblico - ad una società appositamente costituita.
Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bonafide1313: my understanding is that a tenderer always parcitipates in a "gara"?RPLY: I am still very sure that tenderers parcitipate in tenders:)
1 day11 hrs
  -> not necessarily:"tenderer" means more or less "holder".Gara participants are not tenderers: they are AFTER the tenders that gara presents."Tenderer" is the holder of trust-in sum a trustee, hence affidatario.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct contractor


Explanation:
It just means that the subcontracting chain ends there. A direct contractor does the work, it is not further subcontracted out to others.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=%22direct+contractor&bt...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks again - was unsure whether this related to a tender or not so this seems like the best option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Korovkin: thought about d.c. too bt 4 ex:a)I have transportation dept.,& a contractor carries my stuff in his truks.b)I have no trasportation office:all's done by a tenderer's offices who find transportation company as THEIR contractor. T is more plenipotentiary.
22 mins

agree  bonafide1313: I agree it's a direct contractor, but "affidatario diretto" is additionally also a (capital)related party to "affidante". Does "direct contractor" always imply that it is a "subsidiary" of the principal (appaltatore, affidante)?
1 day18 hrs
  -> That would be obvious from the context, "contracting company" followed by " direct contractor". One contracts and the other is contracted to do the work (not to sub contract).

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-house provider


Explanation:
"in-house provider" in terms of the awarded provider being an "in - house" structure of the awarding entity (majority owned by the awarding entity)

La Corte di giustizia fissa un importante principio, relativo alla discussa questione del cosiddetto “in house providing”, cioè dell’affidamento diretto e senza gara di un servizio pubblico rientrante nel campo di applicazione della Direttiva 92/50, ad una società di capitali legalmente distinta dall’amministrazione aggiudicatrice, ma da quest’ultima partecipata a maggioranza e soggetta alla sua influenza dominante.

La Corte di giustizia stabilisce quindi che ove il soggetto affidatario diretto del servizio sia partecipato da un privato, ancorché per una quota minoritaria, è categoricamente escluso che possa ritenersi integrata la condizione dell’esistenza nei confronti di tale soggetto di un controllo analogo a quello dell’amministrazione aggiudicatrice sui propri servizi. Dunque, in tal caso, l’affidamento diretto e senza gara del servizio pubblico deve ritenersi illegittimo.





    Reference: http://www2.epfl.ch/webdav/site/mir/shared/EUROMARKET/Confer...
    Reference: http://www.freshfields.com/publications/newsletters/newslett...
bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian