KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

è in vita

English translation: is alive on the date of issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:è in vita
English translation:is alive on the date of issue
Entered by: Ivana UK

07:26 Feb 4, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: è in vita
Hi all, I have a multiple certificate (certificato contestuale) to ranslate in English and it states:
The registrar certifies that xxx is
resident in yyy
unmarried
è in vita

I can't come up with anything that sounds right for "è in vita".
is living?
is alive?

Can anyone help me with this?
Thanks!
Stefano Costa
is alive on the date of issue
Explanation:
is alive on the date of issue of this certificate

one way round it, although I haven't found any official rendering other than:

person insured under the new policy is alive on the date of issue. If the new policy takes effect, all. coverages on the existing policy except the Return ...

https://hermes.manulife.com/canada/repsrcfm-dir.nsf/Public/N...$File/NN1551E_request_split.pdf

or altternatively

is alive at the time of writing







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-04 15:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe 'is alive AT the date of issue'? (at, rather than on)
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'll go for this one. I couldn't find a negative use as a one liner on any similar document, so I find this the most appropriate. Thanks Ivana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5is not deceased
Paul O'Brien
4 +1is alive on the date of issue
Ivana UK
4is living
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
is not deceased


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="is not deceased"&ie=utf-8&oe...


Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Pauley! I know you have a lot of experience in the field, but I just couldn't find a one-line use in any official document to back up my choice (to the client, I mean). Thanks a million though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Alternatively is not stiff, bereft of life, has not shuffled of the this mortal coil, has not kicked the bucket, is not b**ing demised, has not run down the curtain and joined the bl**din' choir invisibile. IS NON AN EX PERSON
1 hr

agree  KayW: Stefano, Jim is quoting Monty Python or is having a nervous breakdown. NOT to be taken as alternative suggestions.
1 hr

agree  potra: Yes
6 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is living


Explanation:
why not?

why use a negative?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-04 09:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is living/alive as of today (date)
but I presume that the date would be somewhere on the document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-04 09:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opps, Stefano, sorry I just put in what you said ...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Shera!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul O'Brien: use a negative cos that's what they do in monty python and the holy grail: "i'm not dead".
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is alive on the date of issue


Explanation:
is alive on the date of issue of this certificate

one way round it, although I haven't found any official rendering other than:

person insured under the new policy is alive on the date of issue. If the new policy takes effect, all. coverages on the existing policy except the Return ...

https://hermes.manulife.com/canada/repsrcfm-dir.nsf/Public/N...$File/NN1551E_request_split.pdf

or altternatively

is alive at the time of writing







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-04 15:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe 'is alive AT the date of issue'? (at, rather than on)

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I'll go for this one. I couldn't find a negative use as a one liner on any similar document, so I find this the most appropriate. Thanks Ivana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Ivana UK, Stefano Costa