ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Ricevuta di protocollo (INPS)

English translation: INPS Record voucher

06:42 Jun 23, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: Ricevuta di protocollo (INPS)
Si tratta del titolo di un certificato rilasciato dall'INPS in seguito all'iscrizione di un lavoratore. Esiste una formula standard con cui viene generalmente tradotto?

Grazie!
nyan_nyan
English translation:INPS Record voucher
Explanation:

protocollo s.m. record, register - file mettere a protocollo, to record (o to file)

ricevuta s.f. voucher - ricevuta di cassa - cash voucher

[both, source La Biblioteca di Republica's l'Enciclopedia Dizionario di Italian-Inglese]

Example in Italian

Nei prossimi giorni la Direzione Inps di Casarano avvierà la sperimentazione di una nuova procedura per la gestione delle istanze di invalidità/inabilità: chi presenta la domanda di pensione di invalidità o di inabilità, insieme alla ricevuta di protocollo informatico, riceverà contestualmente la lettera di convocazione a visita medica, che fissa già giorno ed ora per l’esame da parte dei sanitari Inps.

[source http://www.galatina2000.it/Cronaca/inps-casarano-invalido-su... ]

I understand they want to give workers a 'receipt' to demonstrate they're entitled to some benefit or treatment, by appointment through INPS, Istituto Nazionale per la Previdenza Sociale.

Reverse translation

voucher s. documento giustificativo, ricevuta - luncheon vouchers ticket restaurant, buoni pasto
[source La Biblioteca di Republica's l'Enciclopedia Dizionario di Italian-Inglese]

Definition

voucher n. a piece of paper that entitles the holder to services

As to the question "Esiste una formula standard con cui viene generalmente tradotto?" - I don't know, because this is a relatively new bureaucratic method in Italy, and I am not familiar with an exactly similar method in another country.

Alternatives

1. INPS Records voucher - but I don't like to make adjectives plural if possible.

2. INPS File voucher - I would find this vague and confusing.
Selected response from:

xxxMr Murray
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5protocol voucher of the Italian National Social Security Institute (INPS)Constantinos Faridis
3INPS Record voucherxxxMr Murray
3protocol receiptOne-L Michele


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protocol voucher of the Italian National Social Security Institute (INPS)


Explanation:
PDF]
INPS, Italian National Social Security Institute
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Istituto Nazionale Previdenza Sociale (INPS), the National Social ... Within the framework of its e-government program, the INPS chose Adobe Portable ...
www.adobe.com/.../inps.pdf - Ηνωμένες Πολιτείες της Αμερικής

1.620.000 αποτελέσματα (0,30 δευτερόλεπτα)
Αποτελέσματα αναζήτησης

1.
alpha protocol Voucher Codes, Discounts, alpha protocol Sales & Deals
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Looking for alpha protocol Voucher Codes, Discounts, alpha protocol Sales & Deals? You can find all the alpha protocol Voucher Codes, Discounts, ...
www.myvouchercodes.co.uk/.../alpha protocol - Προσωρινά

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protocol receipt


Explanation:
Non è una formula standard, purtroppo. Ma mi pare che anche protocol voucher non lo sia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-06-23 13:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ottima idea, visto che "protocol" è frequentemente inteso come protocollo medico o scientifico.

One-L Michele
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie, in mancanza di una formula standard anche io avevo pensato di rimanere letterale... Mi domando però se "protocol" in inglese abbia lo stesso significato di "inserire in un registro e associare a un numero". Forse è più sicura una traduzione generica del tipo "registration receipt"?


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
INPS Record voucher


Explanation:

protocollo s.m. record, register - file mettere a protocollo, to record (o to file)

ricevuta s.f. voucher - ricevuta di cassa - cash voucher

[both, source La Biblioteca di Republica's l'Enciclopedia Dizionario di Italian-Inglese]

Example in Italian

Nei prossimi giorni la Direzione Inps di Casarano avvierà la sperimentazione di una nuova procedura per la gestione delle istanze di invalidità/inabilità: chi presenta la domanda di pensione di invalidità o di inabilità, insieme alla ricevuta di protocollo informatico, riceverà contestualmente la lettera di convocazione a visita medica, che fissa già giorno ed ora per l’esame da parte dei sanitari Inps.

[source http://www.galatina2000.it/Cronaca/inps-casarano-invalido-su... ]

I understand they want to give workers a 'receipt' to demonstrate they're entitled to some benefit or treatment, by appointment through INPS, Istituto Nazionale per la Previdenza Sociale.

Reverse translation

voucher s. documento giustificativo, ricevuta - luncheon vouchers ticket restaurant, buoni pasto
[source La Biblioteca di Republica's l'Enciclopedia Dizionario di Italian-Inglese]

Definition

voucher n. a piece of paper that entitles the holder to services

As to the question "Esiste una formula standard con cui viene generalmente tradotto?" - I don't know, because this is a relatively new bureaucratic method in Italy, and I am not familiar with an exactly similar method in another country.

Alternatives

1. INPS Records voucher - but I don't like to make adjectives plural if possible.

2. INPS File voucher - I would find this vague and confusing.

xxxMr Murray
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12