KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

organizzatore d'eventi

English translation: event organiser/organizer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:organizzatore d'eventi
English translation:event organiser/organizer
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

15:39 Mar 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: organizzatore d'eventi
qualifica in un cv
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
event organiser (UK) / organizer (US)
Explanation:
Why change it? 112,000 hits on google for both spellings!
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Event planner or meeting plannerGail
4 +4event organiser (UK) / organizer (US)
Russell Jones


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Event planner or meeting planner


Explanation:
Welcome to Event Planner
... To read more about the Event Planner project and our vision for the
future of this site, choose Goals and Objectives. For companies ...
www.event-planner.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


or

The Meeting Planner's Guide
... The Meeting Planner's Guide is your online reference source if you're involved
in planning business meetings, special events or group travel programs. ...
www.mmaweb.com/meetings/Guide/frindex.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mmaweb.com ]

Gail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chiara37
0 min

agree  forli
1 min

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
20 mins

agree  Michael Deliso: ..but why not also event's organiser?..
25 mins

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
17 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
event organiser (UK) / organizer (US)


Explanation:
Why change it? 112,000 hits on google for both spellings!

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes - an 'event/meeting planner' says diary/year plan/book that events are noted down in to me (hang on - this is a job title we're looking for, isn't it?)
1 hr
  -> Thanks amy

agree  Anthony Tamburro
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Anthony

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
17 hrs
  -> Grazie Ilaria

agree  Jane Griffiths: For a job title/description it's definitely this one.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane