KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

docente a contratto

English translation: sessional professor/lecturer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:docente a contratto
English translation:sessional professor/lecturer
Entered by: reblack

11:20 Mar 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: docente a contratto
è in un curriculum
Anna
sessional professor/lecturer
Explanation:
Poor starving sessional professors, that's what we call professors in Canada that don't have tenure-track positions. I noticed the term is also used in the UK at times but in the US they just use lecturer. The Anglo-Saxon and the Italian academic worlds are just so different--especially these days.I hope that helps.
Selected response from:

reblack
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sessional professor/lecturerreblack
5 +1untenuredMoll
3veda sottohirselina


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sessional professor/lecturer


Explanation:
Poor starving sessional professors, that's what we call professors in Canada that don't have tenure-track positions. I noticed the term is also used in the UK at times but in the US they just use lecturer. The Anglo-Saxon and the Italian academic worlds are just so different--especially these days.I hope that helps.


    Reference: http://www.uottawa.ca/services/tlss/cut/resources/Mentor/Adj...
    Reference: http://geoweb.gg.utk.edu/geology2003/lecturer_position.html
reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimmy
0 min

agree  xxxtr.: for "docente a contratto" = "lecturer" see also : http://venus.unive.it/roson/CVITAE.htm
2 days2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
untenured


Explanation:
From my own experience - I am one!

Moll
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drem
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veda sotto


Explanation:
I am not at all sure "docente a contratto" means "untenured professor".
From the categories of people cited in one Regulation it is clear that it can be foreign scholars or people from outside the academic world, even civil servants. I would go for "contract teaching" of "member of the contract teaching staff" with the italian between brackets

http://www.uninav.it/rettorato/profcontratto.pdf

REGOLAMENTO PER LA DISCIPLINA DEI PROFESSORI A CONTRATTO TITOLARI DI INSEGNAMENTI UFFICIALI.
Art. 1
(Ambito di applicazione)
Per sopperire a particolari e motivate esigenze didattiche, l' I.U.N. può, nei limiti dei relativi stanziamenti in bilancio, stipulare contratti di diritto privato con studiosi o esperti anche di cittadinanza straniera, purché non dipendenti da università italiane, di comprovata qualificazione professionale e scientifica, per l'insegnamento nei corsi di diploma universitario, di laurea, di specializzazione ovvero
per lo svolgimento di attività didattiche integrative.

Gli incarichi possono essere affidati a studiosi, che siano dipendenti di Amministrazioni Pubbliche
(esclusi i docenti e non docenti universitari) o private, oppure liberi professionisti, in possesso di un'
alta qualificazione scientifica o professionale.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12