KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cetilpiridinio cloruro

English translation: cetylpyridinium chloride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cetilpiridinio cloruro
English translation:cetylpyridinium chloride
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

18:57 Jul 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: cetilpiridinio cloruro
have no idea how to translated this....have tried googlin it but can't find it thank you
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
cetylpyridinium chloride
Explanation:
CETYLPYRIDINIUM CHLORIDE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cetylpyridinium Chloride is an antiseptic agent used alone or in combination with
... Cetylpyridinium chloride is used in oral rinses for cleaning mouth and ...
www.chemicalland21.com/arokorhi/ lifescience/phar/CETYLPYRIDINIUM%20CHLORIDE.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Safety (MSDS) data for cetylpyridinium chloride - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Safety (MSDS) data for cetylpyridinium chloride. ... Synonyms: 1-palmitylpyridinium
chloride, C16-alkylpyridinium chloride, pyrisept, 1-hexadecylpyridinium ...
ptcl.chem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/ CE/cetylpyridinium_chloride.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares



Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cetylpyridinium chloride
Yvonne Becker
5cetylpyridine chlorideZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cetylpyridinium chloride


Explanation:
CETYLPYRIDINIUM CHLORIDE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cetylpyridinium Chloride is an antiseptic agent used alone or in combination with
... Cetylpyridinium chloride is used in oral rinses for cleaning mouth and ...
www.chemicalland21.com/arokorhi/ lifescience/phar/CETYLPYRIDINIUM%20CHLORIDE.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Safety (MSDS) data for cetylpyridinium chloride - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Safety (MSDS) data for cetylpyridinium chloride. ... Synonyms: 1-palmitylpyridinium
chloride, C16-alkylpyridinium chloride, pyrisept, 1-hexadecylpyridinium ...
ptcl.chem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/ CE/cetylpyridinium_chloride.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares





Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan de Boeck: both right, eventually. But you came in first.
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: This is the chemically correct answer. I am not sure though if there is a distinctino in Italian between pyridine and pyridinuym!
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  verbis
38 mins
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cetylpyridine chloride


Explanation:
This is what it is...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-21 19:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-21 19:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://academics.smcvt.edu/biology/Research_senior.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-21 19:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cetylpyridiNIUM chloride, is the correct way of saying it in chemistry. The reaons I went with cetylprydine chloride was that the source seems to imply that:

cetilpiridino = cetylpyridine most likely.


Unless I am wrong here... So cetylpyridinium is the chemically correct way ot saying it, which is Yvonnes\' answer. My concern is whethere cetilpyridine can be interpreted as
cetilpyridinium...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 63