KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

destrometorfano bromidrato

English translation: dextromethorpan bromide


19:10 Jul 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: destrometorfano bromidrato
no idea how to translate this thanks
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
English translation:dextromethorpan bromide
Explanation:
cough syrup ingredient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-21 19:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jpet.aspetjournals.org/cgi/content/short/jpet.104.075...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-21 19:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.infomed.org/100drugs/dextadre.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-21 19:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dextromethorphan (DXM)


DXM is a cough-suppressing ingredient in a variety of over-the-counter cold and cough medications. Dextromethorphan, a semisynthetic narcotic, is an ingredient found in any cold medicine with \"DM\" or \"Tuss\" in the title or name. There are approximately 70 different products on the market that contain DXM.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-21 19:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FDA Warns Against Abuse of Dextromethorphan (DXM)

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is concerned about the abuse of dextromethorphan (DXM), a synthetically produced ingredient found in many over-the-counter (OTC) cough and cold remedies. The agency is working with other health and law enforcement authorities to address this serious issue and warn the public of potential harm, after five recently reported deaths of teenagers that may be associated with the consumption of powdered DXM sold in capsules.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-21 19:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hplcmethods.com/application_066.php

Reference for the structure of DXM bromide. Sometimes there is also wster incorportated which makes it into dextromethropan hydrobromide. But here we don\'t see an indication of hydro..
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dextromethorpan bromideZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 +1dextromethorphan hydrobromide
verbis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dextromethorpan bromide


Explanation:
cough syrup ingredient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-21 19:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jpet.aspetjournals.org/cgi/content/short/jpet.104.075...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-21 19:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.infomed.org/100drugs/dextadre.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-21 19:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dextromethorphan (DXM)


DXM is a cough-suppressing ingredient in a variety of over-the-counter cold and cough medications. Dextromethorphan, a semisynthetic narcotic, is an ingredient found in any cold medicine with \"DM\" or \"Tuss\" in the title or name. There are approximately 70 different products on the market that contain DXM.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-21 19:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FDA Warns Against Abuse of Dextromethorphan (DXM)

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is concerned about the abuse of dextromethorphan (DXM), a synthetically produced ingredient found in many over-the-counter (OTC) cough and cold remedies. The agency is working with other health and law enforcement authorities to address this serious issue and warn the public of potential harm, after five recently reported deaths of teenagers that may be associated with the consumption of powdered DXM sold in capsules.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-21 19:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hplcmethods.com/application_066.php

Reference for the structure of DXM bromide. Sometimes there is also wster incorportated which makes it into dextromethropan hydrobromide. But here we don\'t see an indication of hydro..

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan de Boeck: can't be wrong
9 mins
  -> Thank you, saitch... This is a very common medicine here in the US. Of course under various brand names.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dextromethorphan hydrobromide


Explanation:
si tratta del sale dell'acido bromidrico

numerosissimi rif in google e pure nei glossari proz....:)

ciaooooooooooo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-21 19:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shop online for Buckley\'s Mixture, Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide Cough Suppressant
at drugstore.com today, where you will find a huge selection of adult ...
www.drugstore.com/.../buckleys/mixture_ dextromethorphan_hydrobromide_cough_suppressant.htm


Allfen® DM containing Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide and Guaifenesin ...
Anaplex® DM Cough Syrup containing Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide, ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ druginfo/medmaster/a682492.html

Comprehensive suppliers list for Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide CAS 125-69-9.
www.chemicalregister.com/Dextromethorphan_ Hydrobromide/Suppliers/pid4907.htm

Chemical Catalog » FDA Regulated Items » Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide ...
Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide. C18H25NO•HBr FW 352.3 CAS: 125-69-9 ...
www.sciencelab.com/page/S/PVAR/23027/SLD2517

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
14 mins