KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

in materia di

English translation: in the field of


18:30 Jul 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: in materia di
per esempio: dubbi in materia di lubrificazione
Nicola Spiniello
English translation:in the field of
Explanation:
significa a proposito di
Selected response from:

Manuela Cerreto
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3with regard/ respect to, as regards/ regarding, with
David Hollywood
4 +3as for, concerning
luskie
5 +1about
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3 +2about
Angie Garbarino
4in the field ofManuela Cerreto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as for, concerning


Explanation:
just two possibilities

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
0 min

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
1 min

agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: Grazie Angioletta e Emanuela
12 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
about


Explanation:
credo basti un semplice about, ma potrei sbagliare aspettiamo conferme :)

Angie Garbarino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
1 min
  -> grazie:)

agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
14 mins
  -> grazie:)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
about


Explanation:
doubts about ...
in the matter of


Using a dictionnary often helps.... :-))

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
3 mins
  -> Grazie angioletta

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the field of


Explanation:
significa a proposito di

Manuela Cerreto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with regard/ respect to, as regards/ regarding, with


Explanation:
a few options

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
11 mins

agree  Angie Garbarino: anche si, :)
53 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
4 hrs