KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

spettabile

English translation: esteemed .../dear ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spettabile
English translation:esteemed .../dear ...
Entered by: Michele Fauble

22:26 Jul 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: spettabile
all'inizio di una lettera
Nicola Spiniello
esteemed .../dear ...
Explanation:
Esteemed ...

Dear ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-25 22:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spettabile (ditta), Esteemed. SPM, sue proprie mani, to be hand delivered personally.
Srl, Società in responsabilità limitata, Ltd. Co. (Limited Company) ...
www.chass.utoronto.ca/~ngargano/ corsi/corrisp/abbreviazioni.html

Dear Sirs. Spettabile Ditta (commercial letter). Dear Sir / Madam. Egregio Signore /
Egregia Signora. Yours faithfully. Distintamente. Dear Mr... / Mrs... ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/ phrases/italian/data/letters.html -

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dear Sirs
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4esteemed .../dear ...Michele Fauble


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dear Sirs


Explanation:
Dear Sirs

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti: or also "Gentlemen"
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Stefano!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esteemed .../dear ...


Explanation:
Esteemed ...

Dear ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-25 22:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spettabile (ditta), Esteemed. SPM, sue proprie mani, to be hand delivered personally.
Srl, Società in responsabilità limitata, Ltd. Co. (Limited Company) ...
www.chass.utoronto.ca/~ngargano/ corsi/corrisp/abbreviazioni.html

Dear Sirs. Spettabile Ditta (commercial letter). Dear Sir / Madam. Egregio Signore /
Egregia Signora. Yours faithfully. Distintamente. Dear Mr... / Mrs... ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/ phrases/italian/data/letters.html -



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Michele Fauble