KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

osmotizzatore

English translation: reverse osmosis purifying system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:osmotizzatore
English translation:reverse osmosis purifying system
Entered by: Jennifer Baker

08:59 Feb 18, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / water treatment
Italian term or phrase: osmotizzatore
This is part of a list of water treatment equipment.

Thanks.
Jennifer Baker
United States
reverse osmosis purifying system
Explanation:
reverse osmosis > also known as "hyperfiltration"

http://www.hytekintl.com/prodotti/osmosi_inversa.htm
http://www.remco.com/ro_quest.htm
http://www.gewater.com/library/tp/833_What_Is.jsp
http://www.ampac1.com/
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks so much. I definitely should have been able to figure that out! Sometimes I really am a "zucca"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reverse osmosis water processor
Gian
4reverse osmosis water purifier
Jo Macdonald
3 +1reverse osmosis purifying system
Daniela Zambrini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reverse osmosis purifying system


Explanation:
reverse osmosis > also known as "hyperfiltration"

http://www.hytekintl.com/prodotti/osmosi_inversa.htm
http://www.remco.com/ro_quest.htm
http://www.gewater.com/library/tp/833_What_Is.jsp
http://www.ampac1.com/


Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much. I definitely should have been able to figure that out! Sometimes I really am a "zucca"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald: You get my vote Dani. ;-)
2 mins
  -> ;-) snap!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverse osmosis water purifier


Explanation:




Hi JL
In Italian
http://www.osawaterline.it/osmotizzatore.htm
http://www.osawaterline.it/osmosi inversa.htm

In English, take your pick
;-)

http://www.google.it/search?hs=MWN&hl=it&client=firefox-a&rl...





Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverse osmosis water processor


Explanation:
Dennis Chancelor invented the reverse osmosis water processor in the 1970s.
It employed a brine seal between membranes, pressure vessel, and 8 inch diameter ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reverse_osmosis - 24k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

ws_ro - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The fully automatic, reverse osmosis processor features five micron pre-filters,
... Fully automatic, electronically controlled reverse osmosis processor, ...
www.watersolve.com/..\..\..\..\..\..\..\..\..\..\ws_ro.htm - 79k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Commercial and Industrial Reverse Osmosis, , Water Bottling ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
3000 GPD Turnkey Reverse Osmosis Water Processor for Larger Water Store or Small
Bottling Operation. 3000 GPD TURNKEY SYSTEM SPECIFICATION. Price: CALL ...
www.aquatechnology.net/commercialro.html - 54k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71