KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

salsobromoiodico

English translation: salt water-bromine-iodine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:salsobromoiodico
English translation:salt water-bromine-iodine
Entered by: Grace Anderson

16:06 Mar 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Italian term or phrase: salsobromoiodico
(farm.) di acqua minerale termale, che contiene, cloruro, bromuro e ioduro, usata spec. contro le artriti o le infiammazioni ginecologiche e respiratorie.
luciana rodrigues
salt water-bromine-iodine
Explanation:
The temperature at the spring is 87°C and in chemical terminology this is known as hot salt water-bromine-iodine.
http://www.english.abanolink.it/hotelebenessere/gli_elementi...
Selected response from:

gellercup
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1salty-bromic-iodic thermal waters
luskie
4salt water-bromine-iodinegellercup


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salt water-bromine-iodine


Explanation:
The temperature at the spring is 87°C and in chemical terminology this is known as hot salt water-bromine-iodine.
http://www.english.abanolink.it/hotelebenessere/gli_elementi...


gellercup
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salty-bromic-iodic thermal waters


Explanation:
stessa ref dell'altra answer

ciao


    Reference: http://www.uniud.it/acta/previous/X0096_04Staffieri.html
luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
1 hr