KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

salsoiodico

English translation: salty-iodic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:salsoiodico
English translation:salty-iodic
Entered by: b2win

16:07 Mar 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Italian term or phrase: salsoiodico
(farm.) di acqua minerale termale, che contiene cloruro e ioduro, usata spec. contro le artriti e o le infiammazioni ginecologiche o le infiammazioni respiratorie.
luciana
salty-iodic waters
Explanation:
Effects of Sulphurous-salty-bromic-iodic Thermal Waters on ... - [ Traduci
e.g. Sulphurous-salty-bromic-iodic Thermal Waters

ciao


Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
grazie tante
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4salty-iodic waters
luskie
2containing sodium chloride, bromide and iodide.Angemar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salty-iodic waters


Explanation:
Effects of Sulphurous-salty-bromic-iodic Thermal Waters on ... - [ Traduci
e.g. Sulphurous-salty-bromic-iodic Thermal Waters

ciao





    Reference: http://www.uniud.it/acta/previous/X0096_04Staffieri.html
luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
grazie tante

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
containing sodium chloride, bromide and iodide.


Explanation:
Just mentioning the main chemicals present in the adjective.

Angemar
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian