KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

estere pentaeritrile

English translation: pentaerythrityl ester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:estere pentaeritrile
English translation:pentaerythrityl ester
Entered by: Robert Mongiello

08:08 Feb 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: estere pentaeritrile
substance contained in an oil lubricant
Robert Mongiello
pentaerythrityl ester
Explanation:
see:
C. Development of a formulated ester base lubricant meeting the rigorous ... base stocks are pentaerythrityl tetrabutyrate, pentaerythrityl tetravalerate, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3986965.html

... and the pentaerythrityl ester or the octadecyl ester of .beta. ... A process according to any one of claims 1 to 12, wherein a lubricant is additionally ...
patents1.ic.gc.ca/claims?patent_number=2143670&language=X


Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pentaerythrityl ester
Shera Lyn Parpia
4pentaerythritol ester
smerfetka1
4pentaeritrite esterkaty hannan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pentaeritrite ester


Explanation:
typing error- should be ...RITE

katy hannan
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pentaerythritol ester


Explanation:
.


    www.drt.fr/AN/produits/colophane2.asp - 56k
smerfetka1
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pentaerythrityl ester


Explanation:
see:
C. Development of a formulated ester base lubricant meeting the rigorous ... base stocks are pentaerythrityl tetrabutyrate, pentaerythrityl tetravalerate, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3986965.html

... and the pentaerythrityl ester or the octadecyl ester of .beta. ... A process according to any one of claims 1 to 12, wherein a lubricant is additionally ...
patents1.ic.gc.ca/claims?patent_number=2143670&language=X




Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaudarg
35 mins
  -> thanks!