KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

poliossialchenico

English translation: polyoxyalkene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:poliossialchenico
English translation:polyoxyalkene
Entered by: Robert Mongiello

09:57 Feb 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: poliossialchenico
substance contained in an oil lubricant
Robert Mongiello
polyoxyalkene
Explanation:
The composition may further include surfactants such as polyethylene glycol and/or one or more polyoxyalkene derivatives of either polypropylene glycol, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20020134005.html
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1polyoxyalkenexxxMaudarg
3nota
Gian


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polyoxyalkene


Explanation:
The composition may further include surfactants such as polyethylene glycol and/or one or more polyoxyalkene derivatives of either polypropylene glycol, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20020134005.html

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nota


Explanation:
poliossialchenico, mi sembra un aggettivo; tale aggettivo non si trova in Internet; si trova tuttavia "oxyalkenic", da cui suggerisco
polyoxyalkenic

[PDF] An Expedient Synthesis of Perfluorinated Tetraazamacrocycles: New ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
They include a perfluoro(oxy)alkenic cyclam. derivative obtained by N-alkylation with the corresponding. tosylate. [6]. and a fluoro-ponytail derivative of ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ejoc.200600523 - Pagine simili

Polymers containing prostaglandin radicals, process for their ...- [ Traduci questa pagina] A process for the preparation of the non-toxic polymer of claim 1 containing prostaglandin radicals bound through oxyalkenic, aminoalkylenic or ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4228152.html - 44k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71