KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

aria in controcorrente

English translation: counter-current aereation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aria in controcorrente
English translation:counter-current aereation
Entered by: Colin Ryan

10:19 Mar 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Refinery sewers
Italian term or phrase: aria in controcorrente
In ingresso ai filtri viene dosato un coadiuvante per favorire la coagulazione dei solidi sospesi presenti. ___In controcorrente___ viene immessa dell’aria tramite elettroventilatori.

I'm thinking, something like, "the flow is aerated against the direction of current flow"?
Colin Ryan
counter-current aereation
Explanation:
Counter-current aereation is achieved by "elettroventilatori" (not sure what the best translation for "elettroventilatori" is)!!

designed in conjunction with leading water company engineers provides a very ... treatment of the sewage, using counter-current aeration through the fixed media. ...

www.hydro-international.biz/wastewater/ecocell.php

Typescript for Water Research 39 (2005) 965-974. 1/23 ... of the oxygen in air was achieved using counter-current aeration. ...

www.e-space.openrepository.com/e-space/bitstream/2173/4121/...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Ivana!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4counter-current air flow
Gian
4counter-current aereation
Ivana UK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter-current aereation


Explanation:
Counter-current aereation is achieved by "elettroventilatori" (not sure what the best translation for "elettroventilatori" is)!!

designed in conjunction with leading water company engineers provides a very ... treatment of the sewage, using counter-current aeration through the fixed media. ...

www.hydro-international.biz/wastewater/ecocell.php

Typescript for Water Research 39 (2005) 965-974. 1/23 ... of the oxygen in air was achieved using counter-current aeration. ...

www.e-space.openrepository.com/e-space/bitstream/2173/4121/...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks Ivana!

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter-current air flow


Explanation:
from electricaly driven fans

Cross flow hand drier - US Patent 6185838- [ Traduci questa pagina ]air flow dividing means for dividing the air flow from said fan into at least ... air flow region created at intersection of at least two countercurrent air ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6185838-claims.html - 18k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Axial flow fan with centrifugal elements - Patent 5226783- [ Traduci questa pagina ]This radial air flow forms a disk-like barrier which effectively prevents passed air from moving back to the upstream side of the fan. Thus, countercurrent ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5226783.html - 25k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Armfield - Tall Form Spray Dryer and Chiller - FT80/FT81- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Counter-current flow maximises chamber residence time for non-heat sensitive products ... For spray chilling the flow of air from the inlet fan to the spray ...
www.armfield.co.uk/ift80_datasheet.html - 21k - Copia cache - Pagine simili




Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71