KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

rampa di filtrazione

English translation: filtration manifold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rampa di filtrazione
English translation:filtration manifold
Entered by: Marie-Hélène Hayles

10:47 Jun 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Instruments (filtration equipment)
Italian term or phrase: rampa di filtrazione
I know what it is, I've even found a picture of it:
http://tinyurl.com/2rnxyl

But I don't know what it's called in English! I haven't found anything convincing when searching for the obvious translations or in the Millipore catalogue in English.

Anyone know? TIA
Marie-Hélène Hayles
manifold
Explanation:
Hi Marie-Hélène
I think this is what you're looking for

http://www.utm.csic.es/clasica/bae/equipamiento/laboratorio/...
INSTRUMENTO: RAMPA DE FILTRACIÓN
MARCA: MILLIPORE
MODELO: 3-PLACE PVC MANIFOLD

http://tinyurl.com/2mxoag

If you need to reconfigure the manifold setup in order to use it more comfortably, follow the procedure below:
1. turn manifold tubing adaptor to the side closest to the vacuum source

Per modificare l'installazione della rampa per renderne l'uso più agevole, seguire la procedura descritta di seguito:
1. ruotare il portagomma della rampa verso il lato più vicino alla pompa da vuoto

Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1manifold
Linda 969
3filtration rampxlationhouse


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filtration ramp


Explanation:
I actually think it's filtration ramp.

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007013114

And there are many hits which seem to be related to the item you've displayed on your link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-27 12:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm. I wonder if the article written by an Italian was translating from English...? and if the term itself might be...?

xlationhouse
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: I only get 9 hits for "filtration ramp" and the link you provide goes to an article written by an Italian!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manifold


Explanation:
Hi Marie-Hélène
I think this is what you're looking for

http://www.utm.csic.es/clasica/bae/equipamiento/laboratorio/...
INSTRUMENTO: RAMPA DE FILTRACIÓN
MARCA: MILLIPORE
MODELO: 3-PLACE PVC MANIFOLD

http://tinyurl.com/2mxoag

If you need to reconfigure the manifold setup in order to use it more comfortably, follow the procedure below:
1. turn manifold tubing adaptor to the side closest to the vacuum source

Per modificare l'installazione della rampa per renderne l'uso più agevole, seguire la procedura descritta di seguito:
1. ruotare il portagomma della rampa verso il lato più vicino alla pompa da vuoto



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks once again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes! I saw "manifold" while looking around, and this seems to provide the confirmation I needed. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  languagelearner: filtration manifold
51 mins
  -> thanks, Colette