KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

flc

English translation: vial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:flc (flacone)
English translation:vial
Entered by: Julianne Rowland

17:47 Jul 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: flc
Here's the context:

Allegato A2 per la Soluzione Campione di Cytosar 100 mg flc
Allegato A3 per la Soluzione Campione di Cytosar 500 mg flc
Allegato A4 per la Soluzione Campione di Cytosar 1 g flc

I don't know what 'flc' stands for in this case. I suspect it may not need to be translated, but would appreciate confirmation or correction.

MTIA
Julianne Rowland
United States
vial
Explanation:
...or ampoule
You may choose according to your context.

here is a ref: http://www.health.gov.il/units/pharmacy/trufot/alonim/369.pd...
Cytosar
100 mg – 500 mg – 1g – 2 g
(Cytarabine)
Registration holder
Manufacturer: PHARMACIA – Puurs
Composition
A. CYTOSAR 100 mg vial + ampoule
I. Cytarabine 100 mg
II. Benzyl Alcohol 45 mg
Water for injection in a 5 ml ampoule
B. CYTOSAR 500 mg vial + vial
I. Cytarabine 500 mg
II. Benzyl Alcohol 90 mg
Water for injection in a 10 ml vial
C. CYTOSAR 100 mg vial
I Cytarabine 100 mg
D. CYTOSAR 1 g vial
I. Cytarabine 1,000 mg
E. CYTOSAR 2 g vial
I. Cytarabine 2,000 mg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-06 06:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: ampoule is referring only to the water for injection container. Definitely "vial"
Selected response from:

cocotier
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your answers. Marie-Hélène's answer and cocotier's answer are both correct, with the same level of confidence, same number of agrees, and same time of submittance, so it's difficult to award points to just one. However, in this case, I am going with cocotier because the reference cites the exact product I am dealing wth, which is a big help. Grazie ancora a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vialcocotier
4 +2vial
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4little bottle
Gian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
little bottle


Explanation:
deve trattarsi di flacone, che essendo molto piccolo chiamerei little bottle

dr-ouwerkerk.com-medboardCytosar 100 mg, Injektionspräparat, Cytostaticum, Pfizer AG ..... ProHance, soluzione iniettabile (flacone), Mezzo di contrasto per la TMR diagnostica del ...
www.med-drugs.ch/meddrugs/group.cfm?group=10&r3=2 - Pagine si


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2007-07-05 18:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non so se si può chiamare "fiala, come dice il dizionario
flacone (fiala) nm phial (glass bottle)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2007-07-05 18:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in effetti 500 mg è circa 0,5 litri e quindi forse solo "bottle" è meglio

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vial


Explanation:
Gian is absolutely correct that flc = flacone, and that the normal translation for this is "bottle". However, as in this case a very small quantity is involved (500 mg is half a gram, not half a litre), I'd be inclined to translate it as vial.


    Reference: http://www.directindustry.com/prod/nuova-ompi/glass-vial-278...
    Reference: http://www.tcsbiosciences.co.uk/downloads/Selectrol_Page_1_2...
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
1 hr

agree  texjax DDS PhD
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vial


Explanation:
...or ampoule
You may choose according to your context.

here is a ref: http://www.health.gov.il/units/pharmacy/trufot/alonim/369.pd...
Cytosar
100 mg – 500 mg – 1g – 2 g
(Cytarabine)
Registration holder
Manufacturer: PHARMACIA – Puurs
Composition
A. CYTOSAR 100 mg vial + ampoule
I. Cytarabine 100 mg
II. Benzyl Alcohol 45 mg
Water for injection in a 5 ml ampoule
B. CYTOSAR 500 mg vial + vial
I. Cytarabine 500 mg
II. Benzyl Alcohol 90 mg
Water for injection in a 10 ml vial
C. CYTOSAR 100 mg vial
I Cytarabine 100 mg
D. CYTOSAR 1 g vial
I. Cytarabine 1,000 mg
E. CYTOSAR 2 g vial
I. Cytarabine 2,000 mg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-06 06:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: ampoule is referring only to the water for injection container. Definitely "vial"

cocotier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your answers. Marie-Hélène's answer and cocotier's answer are both correct, with the same level of confidence, same number of agrees, and same time of submittance, so it's difficult to award points to just one. However, in this case, I am going with cocotier because the reference cites the exact product I am dealing wth, which is a big help. Grazie ancora a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
49 mins
  -> Grazie Silvia!

agree  texjax DDS PhD
2 hrs
  -> Grazie texjax!