KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Autoinfiammabilità

English translation: autoflammability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Autoinfiammabilità
English translation:autoflammability
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

21:20 Jul 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Material Safety Data Sheet
Italian term or phrase: Autoinfiammabilità
From an MSDS under Physical and Chemical Properties.

I found a few Google hits for 'self-inflammability', but they seemed occur in translated MSDSs, so I am not convinced that this is the best/most common term.

MTIA
Julianne Rowland
United States
autoflammability
Explanation:
Ci sono delle direttive ben precise al riguardo. Ho ritrovato il termine in inglese moltissime volte.

COMMISSION DIRECTIVE 93/112/EC of 10 December 1993 amending Commission Directive 91/155/EEC defining and laying down detailed arrangements for the system of specific information relating to dangerous preparations in implementation of Article 10 of Council Directive 88/379/EEC
Boiling point/boiling range:
Melting point/melting range:
Flash point: Flammability (solid, gas):
Autoflammability:
Explosive properties:
Oxidizing properties:
Vapour pressure:
Relative density:
http://www.dehp-facts.com/upload/documents/document35.pdf

http://www.ilo.org/public/english/protection/safework/cis/pr...
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Grazie mille, texjax!! e anche a tutti gli atri che hanno risposto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1autoflammability
texjax DDS PhD
4spontaneous inflammabilityMichele Fauble
4the property of being (self) inflammable /highly volatile
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1Self-ignitionLara Galgani


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Self-ignition


Explanation:
Many hits in google for "Self-ignition properties".

This may be it.

Lara Galgani

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: If it is the temperature at which a substance ignites spontaneously
7 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autoflammability


Explanation:
Ci sono delle direttive ben precise al riguardo. Ho ritrovato il termine in inglese moltissime volte.

COMMISSION DIRECTIVE 93/112/EC of 10 December 1993 amending Commission Directive 91/155/EEC defining and laying down detailed arrangements for the system of specific information relating to dangerous preparations in implementation of Article 10 of Council Directive 88/379/EEC
Boiling point/boiling range:
Melting point/melting range:
Flash point: Flammability (solid, gas):
Autoflammability:
Explosive properties:
Oxidizing properties:
Vapour pressure:
Relative density:
http://www.dehp-facts.com/upload/documents/document35.pdf

http://www.ilo.org/public/english/protection/safework/cis/pr...

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Grazie mille, texjax!! e anche a tutti gli atri che hanno risposto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Definitely! // http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=auto-inf...
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Zareh, your agree is like a papal seal here! :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the property of being (self) inflammable /highly volatile


Explanation:
Julianne, I think your problem is half technical half linguistic. Italian is a language to nouns English of verbs and adjectives. The adjective inflammable is used a lot in English, but not inflammability, so you need to be creative and twist the sentence round. Then what is the difference between self inflammable and inflammable? Everything is self inflammable in the heart of the Sun. By definition self inflammable substance shouldn't exist because they should have already ignited and burned. Maybe just inflammable is sufficient in English, unless these are really very self-inlfammable substances like radioactive waste, stuff which catches fire if you take it out of the deep freeze.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=deskbar&q=inflammable

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spontaneous inflammability


Explanation:
A substance which ignites by itself is 'spontaneously inflammable'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-07 07:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also 'spontaneous flammability'


The European Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) are made available for information only. ... Major hazard : Spontaneous Flammability; Toxicity (Am. Conf. ...
encyclopedia.airliquide.com/Encyclopedia.asp?GasID=57


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35