KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

epossicatramide

English translation: epoxy-catramide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:epossicatramide
English translation:epoxy-catramide
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:26 Sep 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / protective coatings
Italian term or phrase: epossicatramide
This is from a paper describing the protective coatings applied to pipe lines. Mostly crude oil pipe lines, but also fuel oil lines and gas pipe lines.

"• Protezione superficiale: vernice epossicatramide"

Although I can imagine what it is, I can't find any specific references to it.
Alexander Chisholm
epoxy-catramide
Explanation:
http://www.colloidal-dynamics.com/docs/Preparing_suspension_...

Dispersing Agent Commercial Examples (Manufacturer
Trimethylalkylamine chloride Catramide
(or bromide)
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Difficult one, have referred it to the client. Many thanks to all for the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4epoxy-tar (paint)
Raffaella Panigada
3epoxy-catramide
Gian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
epoxy-catramide


Explanation:
http://www.colloidal-dynamics.com/docs/Preparing_suspension_...

Dispersing Agent Commercial Examples (Manufacturer
Trimethylalkylamine chloride Catramide
(or bromide)


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Difficult one, have referred it to the client. Many thanks to all for the suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alessandra Renna: no occurrences on the web
2 mins
  -> ma esiste "catramide" ed "epoxy" e quindi perché non usarlo?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epoxy-tar (paint)


Explanation:
Lots of occurences on line.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-17 16:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&rls=GGLG,GGLG:2007-01,GGL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-17 16:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOps, scusa Alessandra, ho visto solo ora il tuo link!

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian