KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Etilfosfonato di dietile

English translation: diethyl ethylphosphonate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Etilfosfonato di dietile
English translation:diethyl ethylphosphonate
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

10:49 Oct 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Medical/chemistry
Italian term or phrase: Etilfosfonato di dietile
No context, I'm afraid. Can anyone suggest a suitable translation? Many thanks
Susan Gastaldi
diethyl ethylphosphonate
Explanation:
http://www.sciencelab.com/page/S/PVAR/23053/SLD4354
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks, Mihaela, and thanks also to Marie-Hélène and Texjax for their feedback.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diethyl ethylphosphonate
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4 +2diethyl ethylphosphonate
Mihaela Petrican


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diethyl ethylphosphonate


Explanation:
http://www.sciencelab.com/page/S/PVAR/23053/SLD4354

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Many thanks, Mihaela, and thanks also to Marie-Hélène and Texjax for their feedback.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: dead heat this time!
0 min
  -> always pleased in this case ;)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: welcome back!
2 hrs
  -> grazie e ciao, B! a più tardi, al solito caffè ;)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diethyl ethylphosphonate


Explanation:
The link also gives synonyms.


    Reference: http://physchem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/DI/diethyl_ethylphosphonate.ht...
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: :)
6 mins

agree  texjax DDS PhD
2 hrs