KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

fase inversa con eluizione in gradiente su colonna

English translation: reverse phase gradient elution on (C18 Nucleosil 7) column


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fase inversa con eluizione in gradiente su colonna
English translation:reverse phase gradient elution on (C18 Nucleosil 7) column
Entered by: Nicholas Krivenko

19:44 Oct 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Verifica dell'idoneita' del metodo
Italian term or phrase: fase inversa con eluizione in gradiente su colonna
As I explained before someone very "understanding" removed the previous question, I am not an Italian speaker at all, but I have one single Italian sentence in an otherwise purely German-English translation. This is the actual sentence: "[a number of chemicals]...fase inversa con eluizione in gradiente su colonna Nucleosil 7 C18, vengono dosati per via spettrofotometrica a 275 nm."

My understanding: The levels of chemicals in question are measured using a spectrophotometer after they have been separated in an inverted phase with eluition in a gradient and through a Nucleosil column. I have a problem forming the sentence. ANY HELP will be VERY MUCH appreciated.
Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
reverse phase gradient elution on (C18 Nucleosil 7) column
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-26 06:01:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Nicholas :)
Glad to be helpful; thank you too!
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
To all of you: A HUGE THANK YOU!!!! I was pretty much lost here. Thank you. I chose this answer because it sounded smoother, fitted the sentence better. Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reverse phase gradient elution on (C18 Nucleosil 7) column
Mihaela Petrican
2reverse-phase separation with gradient elution...
Stefano Asperti


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reverse-phase separation with gradient elution...


Explanation:
I'm not an English native speaker, so I am not sure this sounds well...

"reverse-phase separation with gradient elution performed on a Nucleosil 7 C18 column"

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reverse phase gradient elution on (C18 Nucleosil 7) column


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-26 06:01:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Nicholas :)
Glad to be helpful; thank you too!

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
To all of you: A HUGE THANK YOU!!!! I was pretty much lost here. Thank you. I chose this answer because it sounded smoother, fitted the sentence better. Thank you again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you ever so much indeed! I was lost without your input and the job was due sort of "yesterday", so many thanks for the speed too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino
1 hr

agree  hossein ghalkhany
1 day15 hrs

agree  Kelly S
2041 days