KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

la bontà

English translation: goodness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la bontà
English translation:goodness
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

09:36 Nov 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Statistical analysis of linearity
Italian term or phrase: la bontà
Per la verifica della linearità verranno analizzate soluzioni ad una concentrazione nota di DEHP, nel range indicato sopra, preparate nelle matrici riportate nelle tabelle sopra.
La linearità fra la concentrazione di DEHP in matrice e area del picco del composto sul cromatogramma sarà verificata mostrando che l’equazione di una retta



Y=AX+B

dove

Y=Area del picco di DEHP
X=Concentrazione di DEHP in soluzione
A=Pendenza della retta
B=Intercetta
é un modello corretto per descrivere la relazione esistente fra le due grandezze.
Il parametro che permette di valutare ***la bontà*** del fitting è il coefficiente di correlazione R, calcolato come:
Nicole Johnson
Italy
goodness
Explanation:
goodness of fit
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-06 09:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Several statistics have recently been proposed for the purpose of assessing the goodness of fit of an estimated logistic regression model.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pub...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4goodness
Mihaela Petrican
3correctnessLoretta Bertoli


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goodness


Explanation:
goodness of fit
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-06 09:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Several statistics have recently been proposed for the purpose of assessing the goodness of fit of an estimated logistic regression model.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pub...

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
correctness


Explanation:
a suggestion

Loretta Bertoli
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian