KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

nociva

English translation: harmful


08:30 Jan 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical report
Italian term or phrase: nociva
e una sostanza classificata come nociva e provoca seri danni
Norman Buhagiar
Malta
English translation:harmful
Explanation:
Nocivo equates directly to the IUPAC nomenclature Harmful (not noxious, not toxic). Hazardous is a generic description, whereas Harmful is specific.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-17 08:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link doesn't seem to work - try this one:
http://tinyurl.com/2mcyug

And if that doesn't work, go to
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/switchLang.do?success=mainPag...
and enter "nocivo" as your term.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3harmful
Marie-Hélène Hayles
5 +1hazardous
Kimberly Wastler
4 +1noxious; toxic
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hazardous


Explanation:
In the US this is the normal name for the "class" of chemicals that may cause "damages" (any type, incl. human and environmental)

Kimberly Wastler
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: True also -- this is actually the way materials are classified (hazardous materials)
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
harmful


Explanation:
Nocivo equates directly to the IUPAC nomenclature Harmful (not noxious, not toxic). Hazardous is a generic description, whereas Harmful is specific.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-17 08:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link doesn't seem to work - try this one:
http://tinyurl.com/2mcyug

And if that doesn't work, go to
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/switchLang.do?success=mainPag...
and enter "nocivo" as your term.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
51 mins

agree  texjax DDS PhD
3 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
15 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noxious; toxic


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-17 08:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also HARMFUL (not necessarily toxic) :

Adapted From: WordNet 2.0 Copyright 2003 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

noxious
A adjective
1 noxious, harmful

injurious to physical or mental health; "noxious chemical wastes"; "noxious ideas"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-17 11:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nocivo:
Principal Translations/Traduzioni principali:
nocivo adj harmful
nocivo adj hazardous (damaging)

Additional Translations/Traduzioni aggiuntive:
nocivo adj untoward (harmful)
nocivo adj noxious (injurious)
nocivo agg injurious


Carmen Schultz
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: harmful
1 hr
  -> thanks- I also had said harmful below my first comment but some of you all may have missed it