KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

perde concentrazione

English translation: lowers its concentration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:perde concentrazione
English translation:lowers its concentration
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

15:29 Feb 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Machine cleaning and sanitation
Italian term or phrase: perde concentrazione
La soluzione dev'essere preparata giorno per giorno e usata fresca, perché col tempo l'alcool evapora e perde concentrazione.

Thanks in advance!:-)
Manuela
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
lower its concentration
Explanation:
General Chemistry Online: Glossary: Solutions- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Adding solvent to a solution to ***lower its concentration***. ebulliometry. ebulliometric. Determination of average molecular weight of a dissolved substance ...
antoine.frostburg.edu/chem/senese/101/solutions/glossary.shtml - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


dilution.
Adding solvent to a solution to lower its concentration.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1becomes less concentrated
Juliet Halewood
4lower its concentration
Gian
3decreasing its concentration
Gloria Cabalisti


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
becomes less concentrated


Explanation:
becomes less concentrated

Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican
3 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower its concentration


Explanation:
General Chemistry Online: Glossary: Solutions- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Adding solvent to a solution to ***lower its concentration***. ebulliometry. ebulliometric. Determination of average molecular weight of a dissolved substance ...
antoine.frostburg.edu/chem/senese/101/solutions/glossary.shtml - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


dilution.
Adding solvent to a solution to lower its concentration.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you !

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decreasing its concentration


Explanation:
alcohol evaporates, decreasing its concentration

another idea

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian