KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

confetti

English translation: pills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:confetti
English translation:pills
Entered by: aaronshield

20:20 Mar 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: confetti
I risultati di stabilita' hanno confermato la validita' dell' estratto per almeno un mese dalla sua preparazione. Questo e' il periodo massimo dalla fabbricazione dell'estratto diluito al suo utilizzo nella fabbricazione di **CONFETTI**

Could it just be "compounds" or "pills"?
aaronshield
pills
Explanation:
In italiano si utilizza il termine confetti per parlare di un farmaco somministrato in pillole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2008-03-09 20:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=farmaco in confetti pil...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-03-09 20:25:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dragées, sugarcoated pills, sugarcoated medicines
Valerie Scaletta
4pills
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pills


Explanation:
In italiano si utilizza il termine confetti per parlare di un farmaco somministrato in pillole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2008-03-09 20:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=farmaco in confetti pil...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-03-09 20:25:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dragées, sugarcoated pills, sugarcoated medicines


Explanation:
dragées, sugarcoated pills, sugarcoated medicines

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian