KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

tensioattivi

English translation: surfactants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tensioattivi
English translation:surfactants
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:26 Oct 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Italian term or phrase: tensioattivi
additives to improve solubility - could they be surfactants?
Alexander Chisholm
surfactants
Explanation:
Hi Alexander,
Surfacant is the most widely used term afaik. It's in the glossary already.
Cheers
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Many thanks, I thought this was the translation, but wanted a confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5surfactants
Derek Smith
5surface-activexxxgaya
5surface-active
Gian
4commento
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surface-active


Explanation:
Diz. Marolli

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surface-active


Explanation:
Surface-active, according to my technical Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 10:33:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some ref.:

Compositions of detergents based essentially on non-surface-active ... Composizioni
dei detergenti basate essenzialmente sui composti non-tensioattivi ...
www.dagostini.it/patclass/Chemistry/C11D

... producción empresa empresas mayorista mayoristas química ofertas italia chien chat
animal tensioactivo tensioactivos tensioattivi tensioattivo surface-active ...
www.baldecchi.it/

... Contiene solo tensioattivi di derivazione vegetale e acqua purificata. ... Contains
only vegetal surface-active agents and purified water. ...
www.difacooper.com/shampoo.htm

... I tensioattivi non sono etossilati, e laddove necessari (shampoo) sono utilizzati
in ... The surface-active agents do not come from the ethoxy family and even ...
www.difacooper.com/magistrali.htm

xxxgaya

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
surfactants


Explanation:
Hi Alexander,
Surfacant is the most widely used term afaik. It's in the glossary already.
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, I thought this was the translation, but wanted a confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Di Vita: also according to eurodicautom
19 mins

agree  marfus
24 mins

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commento


Explanation:
sinonimo di surface-active
vedi diz. Marolli

de gustibus non disputandum est

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71