KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Tappo a vite

English translation: Screw cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Tappo a vite
English translation:Screw cap
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

15:40 Oct 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chimica
Italian term or phrase: Tappo a vite
Barattolo con tappo a vite
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
screw cap
Explanation:
rispondo di getto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 15:46:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecco il link
http://www.cima.hr/screw.en.html
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2screw cap
Domenica Grangiotti
4 +2screw-on lid
orietta l'abbate
4screw closureMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screw cap


Explanation:
rispondo di getto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 15:46:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecco il link
http://www.cima.hr/screw.en.html

Domenica Grangiotti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 min

agree  swisstell
19 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screw closure


Explanation:
..

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screw-on lid


Explanation:
in assenza di ulteriore contesto, mi manterresi piu' letterale possibile.

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
19 mins

agree  gmel117608
12 days