KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Evaporatore in corrente di azoto

English translation: Nitrogen evaporator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Evaporazione in corrente di azoto
English translation:Nitrogen evaporator
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

15:41 Oct 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chimica
Italian term or phrase: Evaporatore in corrente di azoto
Evaporatore in corrente di azoto costituito da rampa di evaporazione collegata con l'impianto di erogazione dell'azoto.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
nitrogen evaporator
Explanation:
Used to concentrate samples (eg for chromatography) by blowing nitrogen onto the surface of a heated sample.
Selected response from:

krhoden
United States
Grading comment
Proprio quello! Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5evaporator in nitrogen stream
Gian
4nitrogen evaporatorkrhoden
4vaporizer in nitrogen (current)
orietta l'abbate


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evaporator in nitrogen stream


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vaporizer in nitrogen (current)


Explanation:
or
nitrogen vaporizer,
or
vaporized nitrogen

dipende dalla costruzione della frase

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nitrogen evaporator


Explanation:
Used to concentrate samples (eg for chromatography) by blowing nitrogen onto the surface of a heated sample.


    Reference: http://hplc.com/Organomation/
krhoden
United States
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Proprio quello! Grazie