KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Bagno ad ultrasuoni con timer

English translation: Ultrasonic cleaning bath with timer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Bagno ad ultrasuoni con timer
English translation:Ultrasonic cleaning bath with timer
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

15:41 Oct 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chimica
Italian term or phrase: Bagno ad ultrasuoni con timer
Solo questo, nell'elenco del materiale per un esperimento.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
ultrasonic cleaner with timer
Explanation:
OR
ultrasonic cleaning bath with timer

Used to clean laboratory instruments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:23:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the website I quoted may not connect.
Try this one
https://www3.fishersci.com/catalogs/coupon_page.jsp?catalogP...
Selected response from:

krhoden
United States
Grading comment
Perfetto, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ultrasonic cleaner with timerkrhoden
4ultrasound bath with timer
Derek Smith
4ultrasonic chamber with timerxxxjerryk
4ultra-audible vibrations bath with timer
Gian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultra-audible vibrations bath with timer


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultrasonic chamber with timer


Explanation:
ultrasonic-chamber - Scientific Glass Blowing / ultrasonic-chamber. Tim Henthorne 5/18/00. ...
http://www.chemistry.ohio-state.edu/shop_statements/glass/ga... search within this site


Accelerated ultrasonic testing of high-tech components and ... - ... available for demonstration). The solid piece to be tested (aged, stress released…) is hanging in the middle of ultrasonic chamber. ...
http://mpi.powerultrasonics.com/accelerated-testing.html


cleaners, drillings, jwellery equipments, drillings, india - ... These models incorporate a boiling chamber, generating vapours for vapour-rinse, and an ultrasonic chamber for critical cleaning. ...
http://www.spultrasonic.com/products1.htm




xxxjerryk

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultrasonic cleaner with timer


Explanation:
OR
ultrasonic cleaning bath with timer

Used to clean laboratory instruments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:23:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the website I quoted may not connect.
Try this one
https://www3.fishersci.com/catalogs/coupon_page.jsp?catalogP...


    Reference: http://www2.fishersci.com/catalogs/coupon_page.jsp?catalogPa...
krhoden
United States
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Perfetto, grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
12 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultrasound bath with timer


Explanation:
Hi Nicola
Ultrasound is indeed used for cleaning as someone else suggested, but it is also used for flaw detection (with water immersion) and perhaps other laboratory applications. If you have no clearer context, why not go literal? "Ultrasound bath is" fairly abundant on the Web.
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12