KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

conterminazione

English translation: delimitation


14:19 Feb 2, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: conterminazione
with reference to the venetian lagoon, but in another context
Anne Gwathmey
Italy
English translation:delimitation
Explanation:
Con il termine di Conterminazione Lagunare sono indicati i confini della Laguna di Venezia, così come stabiliti dalla Repubblica Serenissima: la ...
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conterminazione_lagunare - 19k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1delimitation of the lagoon territory
Gian
3 +2setting boundaries
stefania castelli
4delimitationEllen Kraus
4 -1limitsxxxLionel_M
2demarcation of the lagoon boundarybonafide1313
Summary of reference entries provided
Boundaries & Delimitation
Mirra_

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delimitation


Explanation:
Con il termine di Conterminazione Lagunare sono indicati i confini della Laguna di Venezia, così come stabiliti dalla Repubblica Serenissima: la ...
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conterminazione_lagunare - 19k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: May be Wiki in German is not the best source don't you think Ellen ?
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
limits


Explanation:
(plural)
Should be as well Boundaries or borders. In Italian, it should be "confini" IMHO

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gian: ho notato che agli anglosassoni non piacciono le parole di origine greca o latina.... chissà perché! Inoltre si tratta non di limiti/confini, ma la "determinazione dei confini"
18 hrs
  -> Giusto "determinazione dei confini" !

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
setting boundaries


Explanation:
conterminazione means also the creation of boundaries or of a border area

stefania castelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: 'boundaries of the lagoon area' see ref :)
3 hrs

agree  xxxLionel_M: In this context I agree w/ u !
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delimitation of the lagoon territory


Explanation:
Delimitazione del territorio lagunare con cippi che indicano il limite entro il quale valgono le disposizioni e i regolamenti per la salvaguardia ambientale della Laguna.
Venne decisa nel 1610 dal Senato della Repubblica, la sua realizzazione fu completata nel 1792 e nel 1990 i confini vennero aggiornati, arrivando a comprendere anche gli specchi d’acqua delle tre bocche di porto e l’isola di S. Erasmo
Fonte: Tratta da "Conterminazione lagunare - Storia, ingegneria, politica e diritto nella Laguna di Venezia", Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2009-02-02 19:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de·lim·it (dĭ-lĭm'ĭt) Pronunciation Key
tr.v. de·lim·it·ed also de·lim·i·tat·ed, de·lim·it·ing also de·lim·i·tat·ing, de·lim·its also de·lim·i·tates
To establish the limits or boundaries of; demarcate.

[French délimiter, from Latin dēlīmitāre : dē-, de- + līmitāre, to limit (from līmes, līmit-, boundary line).]
de·lim'i·ta'tion n., de·lim'i·ta'tive adj.


The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2006 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
Cite This Source
Delimitation

De*lim`i*ta"tion\, n. [L. delimitatio: cf. F. d['e]limitation.] The act or process of fixing limits or boundaries; limitation. --Gladstone.
Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.
Cite This Source
delimitation

noun
a line that indicates a boundary [syn: boundary line]

WordNet® 3.0, © 2006 by Princeton University.
Cite This Source


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: sì forse anche 'bordering of the lagoon territory/area/zone/' etc.. :) R: vero! see ref.
2 hrs
  -> grazie; preferisco i termini di origine latina

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
demarcation of the lagoon boundary


Explanation:
just a guess...

bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 day31 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Boundaries & Delimitation

Reference information:
boundaries

Reference information:
see pag 67 (or search conterminazione)
http://books.google.it/books?id=9z8pGLgUf7cC&pg=PA93&lpg=PA9...



certo anche *DELIMITATION* è molto usato... :)
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="delim.....
e più in generale
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="delim.....

poi certo ci sono anche quei tre splendidi link specifici per quanto riguarda la delimitazione delle lagune :)

A question arises about delimitation of the lagoon coastal area. The size of the coastal. zone of the lagoon should allow for consideration of all physical
http://www.ikzm-oder.de/download.php?fileid=521

Such a delimitation of the lagoon gives a total surface of about 2,20 km2 for a total atoll of. 5,64 km2. As mentioned in the introduction,
http://www.botany.hawaii.edu/faculty/duffy/arb/355-364/357.p...

e...

Towards the hinterland the bank of delimitation of the lagoon ideated by the Venetian Republic separates the delimitating band and the fluvial systems which
http://www.ucd.ie/envinst/envstud/urbanbiodiversity/papers.r...

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Gian: bravo...
20 mins
  -> grazie :))