KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Soluzione battente

English translation: head solution / headspace solution / head space of the solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Soluzione battente
English translation:head solution / headspace solution / head space of the solution
Entered by: Huw Watkins

12:52 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: Soluzione battente
eg 1: Chiudere il rubinetto C ed agitare Ia bottiglia D; Io sviluppo dell'anidride carbonica sposterà la soluzione battente.

eg 2 Chiudere il tappo del contenitore e portare il livello della soluzione battente contenuta nella buretta A e nel livellatore B in corrispondenza dello zero della buretta tenendo aperto il rubinetto C.
Huw Watkins
United Kingdom
head solution / headspace solution / head space of the solution
Explanation:
just a guess

Plant ethylene response inhibition complexes - Patent EP1584234 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
After the polar solvent has been added, the head space of the reaction solution is displaced, cooled and placed into a second vessel containing a molecular ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1584234.html - Pagine simili

Cometabolic microbial degradation of trichloroethylene in the ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
syringes. The two vials were placed on a rotary shaker at 100. r/min and room temperature for 24 h. Then samples of. headspace solution were removed for gas ...
iospress.metapress.com/index/THLDHLJ6AWMDN56W.pdf - Pagine simili

di H SUI - 2004 - Citato da 2 - Articoli correlati - Tutte e 6 le versioni
Helical Sorbent for Fast Sorption and Desorption in Solid-Phase ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Two vials with screw caps and septums of 35 and 125 mL were used as sample ..... Figure 7 Gas chromatogram of BTEX from headspace solution using (A) 20-s ...
pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/ac025834%2B - Pagine simili
di ACS Author - 2002 - Citato da 9 - Articoli correlati

di P Jitaru - Citato da 29 - Articoli correlati - Tutte e 3 le versioni
b308292j doc..b308292j chapter .. Page1119 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
analyte concentration in the gaseous headspace solution was ... vials (Supelco, Bellefonte, PA), which were sealed with septum ...
www.rsc.org/ej/AN/2003/b308292j.pdf - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-03 20:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mine is still a guess, far from being sure... but I'm adding this as a reference to the meaning of it:
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:4xeQR6iC-3wJ:www.unirom...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-04 11:05:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

head of the solution, solution head... still thinking about that!
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Yes this seems to make the most sense
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3head solution / headspace solution / head space of the solution
luskie
3Absorbent
Giuliana Mafrica


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Absorbent


Explanation:
See, for example, the page http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=it&ihmlang=...

Giuliana Mafrica
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the link: but then the translation is "upper level" ....?

Asker: No, I think you are right - in context it's the absorbent


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  luskie: your site says: "IT: Si lascia fluire il solvente fino ad un battente di 1 mm --> EN: Allow the solvent to flow to 1 mm above the upper level of the absorbent", so the battente is there made of the solvent, isn't it?
6 hrs
  -> You're wrong: if you read carefully, you'll see that the "solvent" reaches reaches 1 mm above the upper level of the absorbent!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head solution / headspace solution / head space of the solution


Explanation:
just a guess

Plant ethylene response inhibition complexes - Patent EP1584234 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
After the polar solvent has been added, the head space of the reaction solution is displaced, cooled and placed into a second vessel containing a molecular ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1584234.html - Pagine simili

Cometabolic microbial degradation of trichloroethylene in the ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
syringes. The two vials were placed on a rotary shaker at 100. r/min and room temperature for 24 h. Then samples of. headspace solution were removed for gas ...
iospress.metapress.com/index/THLDHLJ6AWMDN56W.pdf - Pagine simili

di H SUI - 2004 - Citato da 2 - Articoli correlati - Tutte e 6 le versioni
Helical Sorbent for Fast Sorption and Desorption in Solid-Phase ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Two vials with screw caps and septums of 35 and 125 mL were used as sample ..... Figure 7 Gas chromatogram of BTEX from headspace solution using (A) 20-s ...
pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/ac025834%2B - Pagine simili
di ACS Author - 2002 - Citato da 9 - Articoli correlati

di P Jitaru - Citato da 29 - Articoli correlati - Tutte e 3 le versioni
b308292j doc..b308292j chapter .. Page1119 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
analyte concentration in the gaseous headspace solution was ... vials (Supelco, Bellefonte, PA), which were sealed with septum ...
www.rsc.org/ej/AN/2003/b308292j.pdf - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-03 20:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mine is still a guess, far from being sure... but I'm adding this as a reference to the meaning of it:
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:4xeQR6iC-3wJ:www.unirom...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-04 11:05:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

head of the solution, solution head... still thinking about that!

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Yes this seems to make the most sense