KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

acquametro

English translation: water column gauge glass


14:30 Feb 4, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: acquametro
Any takers other than "water meter" or the brand name "Aquametro AG"?

CONTEXT:
Versare una quantità di campione nella cella dell'acquametro di circa 10 g (nel caso di anilina umida e metanolo grezzo ridurre le quantità di pesata a 0,2 - 0,5g) e ripesare il bicchiere
Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
English translation:water column gauge glass
Explanation:
as the simpler terminology of "water gauge" would hardly do here, based on context provided
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4water meter
Giuliana Mafrica
4 +1water column gauge glass
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water column gauge glass


Explanation:
as the simpler terminology of "water gauge" would hardly do here, based on context provided

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilia de paola
3 mins
  -> grazie mille

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
water meter


Explanation:
I'm afraid there are no other translations...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_Meter
Giuliana Mafrica
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  Sele
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  rossella mainardis
9 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Kristina Pliuskyte: agree
18 hrs
  -> Grazie