KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

maggiore addensamento elettronico

English translation: higher electron density


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:maggiore addensamento elettronico
English translation:higher electron density
Entered by: Mirra_

13:37 Feb 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Scientific Article
Italian term or phrase: maggiore addensamento elettronico
La nitrazione del benzoisotiazolo porta quindi a due isomeri, 5-nitro e 7-nitrobenzoisotiazolo; infatti l'attaco elettrofilo del gruppo —NO2 è favorito nelle posizioni di ***maggiore addensamento elettronico 5 e 7.

Ho trovato "thickening" per addensamento ma non mi sembra un termine addatto in questo contesto. "Concentration" potrebbe andar bene qui?

Grazie in anticipo.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
higher electron density
Explanation:
si chiama unicamente così :)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electron_density
Selected response from:

Mirra_
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2higher electron density
Mirra_
4higher electron concentration
Giuliana Mafrica


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher electron concentration


Explanation:
Sì, ritengo che concenrtation sia il termine più indicato.

Giuliana Mafrica
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
higher electron density


Explanation:
si chiama unicamente così :)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electron_density

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 hr
  -> grazie molte Giovanni :))

agree  Dr Lofthouse: Agree (usual English phrase)
4 hrs
  -> thank you, yes it's quite popular ;))